"请给我一包苹果。"

Translation:Please give me a bag of apples.

December 3, 2017

17 Comments


Keith_APP

Someone asked about the difference of 袋 and 包. I answered but did not really think they make much a difference.

I must now admit that they do, even I have seen apples sold in sealed bags. I still call that 一袋.

December 3, 2017

Cinnamon5230

The difference is that 包 is usually a sealed container and 袋 is a half-opening container.

I wrote an comment about this somewhere else but I can't find it...

December 11, 2017

akavel

Umm, so what's the difference in the end? I'm now even more confused than before after reading this post... :/

December 26, 2017

doge157700

包還有其他的意思

September 17, 2018

LesitaOpenSource

我提交了“Please give me a pack of apples”,但是系统拒绝了。其实,这样是可以的。

December 3, 2017

DaveLommen

This should actually be: "Please give me one bag of apples"?

December 10, 2017

Celticfiddleguy

Both "one bag" and "a bag" are acceptable and correct in this situation.

December 23, 2017

Tatonka71

How come the words aren't being pronounced when I hover over them now?

December 26, 2017

hello73682

Bag is same as packet ?

April 28, 2018

Keith_APP

包 can mean both of them.

May 5, 2018

kurzeme

How much apples fit in a standard Chinese "bag"?

July 22, 2018

2Klk4

I answered “Please give me a bag of apple.” but it is wrong because of "apples" not apple. There is no plural in Chinese that I think I am correct.

February 3, 2018

Raimundo474613

Generally, apple is used as a countable noun and you must say "apples." The only time "a bag of apple" would be correct is if you are using "apple" as an adjective as in "a bag of apple (flavored candy)."

February 11, 2018

BobBowles1

or maybe pureed apple, apple jelly, or something like that.

April 9, 2018

woa7dSD5

I'm learning Catalan through Spanish and I get frustrated sometimes when I make mistakes in Spanish. My first reaction is "I'm trying to learn Catalan, why get so picky about my Spanish;" but of course then I remember that it's good for me to improve my Spanish as well - I'm killing two birds with one stone.

August 12, 2018

kurzeme

Tired of people making up the most unusual translations KNOWING they will most probably not cross the line and then complain about it not being accepted... "I beg you to insert a handheld plastic container containing an indefinite amount of the fruit called apple in my hands"

July 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.