"请给我一包苹果。"

Translation:Please give me a bag of apples.

December 3, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Keith_APP

Someone asked about the difference of 袋 and 包. I answered but did not really think they make much a difference.

I must now admit that they do, even I have seen apples sold in sealed bags. I still call that 一袋.


Cinnamon5230

The difference is that 包 is usually a sealed container and 袋 is a half-opening container.

I wrote an comment about this somewhere else but I can't find it...


akavel

Umm, so what's the difference in the end? I'm now even more confused than before after reading this post... :/


doge157700

包還有其他的意思


EdgarDomng12

包 es un paquete cerrado, porque también es envolver. 袋 es una bolsa con una abertura, una bolsa común, también es bolsillo.


MJ9YQm

My Chinese wife says 一包苹果 is not something a native would use, as they use 包 for cloth handbags/schoolbags or small bag of chips/snacks. They rather use 袋 (bag, plastic bag) in combination with fruit and vegetables. So the sentence should be 一袋苹果


user7122

請送一袋蘋果給我。would be better because (送) sòng means to give. and (給) gěi means to. like for me, dislike for duolingo. ;3


LesitaOpenSource

我提交了“Please give me a pack of apples”,但是系统拒绝了。其实,这样是可以的。


hello73682

Bag is same as packet ?


Keith_APP

包 can mean both of them.


kurzeme

How much apples fit in a standard Chinese "bag"?


The_Laniakean

in the Living Language book, 请给我 also means "please bring me" shouldnt that answer be accepted here, too?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.