1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请给我一包苹果。"

"请给我一包苹果。"

Translation:Please give me a bag of apples.

December 3, 2017

14 Comments


Keith_APP

Someone asked about the difference of 袋 and 包. I answered but did not really think they make much a difference.

I must now admit that they do, even I have seen apples sold in sealed bags. I still call that 一袋.


Cinnamon5230

The difference is that 包 is usually a sealed container and 袋 is a half-opening container.

I wrote an comment about this somewhere else but I can't find it...


akavel

Umm, so what's the difference in the end? I'm now even more confused than before after reading this post... :/


doge157700

包還有其他的意思


EdgarDomng12

包 es un paquete cerrado, porque también es envolver. 袋 es una bolsa con una abertura, una bolsa común, también es bolsillo.


kurzeme

How much apples fit in a standard Chinese "bag"?


LesitaOpenSource

我提交了“Please give me a pack of apples”,但是系统拒绝了。其实,这样是可以的。


DaveLommen

This should actually be: "Please give me one bag of apples"?


Celticfiddleguy

Both "one bag" and "a bag" are acceptable and correct in this situation.


Tatonka71

How come the words aren't being pronounced when I hover over them now?


hello73682

Bag is same as packet ?


Keith_APP

包 can mean both of them.


The_Laniakean

in the Living Language book, 请给我 also means "please bring me" shouldnt that answer be accepted here, too?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.