"我的姐姐二十四岁。"

Translation:My older sister is twenty four years old.

December 3, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LesitaOpenSource

“姐姐”使用“elder sister”,系统拒绝了。


MaxChoi1

elder sister is incorrect, that's funny


rU00E4v

Still haven't fixed "elder sister"... (Reported)


ilyas095

Where is the verb in this sentence?


Kim765719

That is a good question! I am not certain, but I believe that 岁 indicates the verb along with the age. In my other learning programs, I have never heard 他 是 二十 岁。 That, of course, does not mean it is correct! So, we could use a native speaker or someone further along to answer this... :)


bawallish

Yes. "岁" works out to more or less "has reached the age of," which isn't really a natural way to phrase it in English, but it gets the general idea across.


Hsn626796

Thank you for asking.

I'm happy to find pre-asked and pre-answered questions of my specific ambiguous point


FaroukRizki

Is it just me or the speaking test is not working very well? Every time I say any numbers such as 二十四岁, it couldn't detect the 二十四. However, when I say those numbers using google speech recogniton, it works fine. I think the speaking test is buggy.


ToinhoAlam

It seems it wants to receive a chinese number answer, but recognition softwares generate indo-arabic numbers instead. Kinda if it wanted to receive "twenty four years" as input but instead receives "24 years" therefore marking as incorrect. This is especially annoying in lessons about dates.


DavidSpect5

Speaking test? What speaking test?


Aravis15

I'm having the same problem, not sure if it's my fault or the voice recognition is buggy...


George792719

I wrote "my older sister is 24 years of age", instead of "my older sister is 24 years old". It means exactly the same thing in English. Needless to say I got marked wrong, not for the Chinese being wrong, but by the limited choice of English responses.

I'm a mother tongue English speaker.


Fade2R

lol @ elder sister being regarded as incorrect. please fix your contents


Darrell_Weaver

Why can't I use 24 as well az twenty-four or twenty four? They all mean the same thing.


llermo6

the answer is "My older sister is twenty four years old." BUT, I only got the option "older" instead "old"


DM-Tokashi

How do you know you're suppose to multiply the two and ten characters to get 20, before adding 4? I always thought you added numbers. Why is the answer not "my older sister is 16 years old?"


DM-Tokashi

Nevermind, I see what I did wrong now...I think? Lol


Jol211649

I wrote: "our older sister is 24 years old" and it was considered wrong. How come ? I guess you should accept the numbers


Giorgio182480

Because it says "my", not "our". "Our" would be "wo3mende".


Tack666

I said Me sister is 24 years old they should hve just said that there was a typo and said that i was right humph


phb2013

But your answer doesn't identify her as your older sister as opposed to your younger sister.


bakary306001

My older sister has 24 years old. Is this sentence not correct


phb2013

No, the verb "has" is incorrect. You wouldn't ask "How old have she?" You'd ask "How old is she?" "She is twenty-four years old."


GaryLBulthouse

i wouldn't asl I'd just be like "What's up wid ge"?


RtLKv6dm

You responsible people, are you kidding with the people? Aren't you aware that there is no 'OLD' in the options, so I had to choose 'OLDER'. I know it's wrong, but there was no other option. !!!!!!!


GowokaniMu

My answer shud have been accepted


phb2013

What answer did you give?


Frdrique261814

Typo "older" is written but it is wrong with duolingo


phb2013

What had you written as an answer?


grace306781

My "wrong" answer: My older sister is 24 years old. Your correct answer: My older sister is twenty four years old. Any difference? Numerals vs words. Please fix this.


GaryLBulthouse

Click the little flag symbol and select "My answer should have been accepted". Now you have appropriately reported this!!


DavidSpect5

I would say not to waste time reporting errors in Duolingo, as it is clear from other discussions that Duolingo currently ignores such reports. Just get through the lessons and try to ignore any problems like this. It's fun when you just ignore all the problems.


chhunchend

Your mistake older is the only option


Johnny196163

Doesn't accept 24 in numerals?


sousquark

Twenty-four should have a hyphen, as do all similar numbers in English from 21 thru 99.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.