1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我的姐姐二十四岁。"

"我的姐姐二十四岁。"

Translation:My older sister is twenty four years old.

December 3, 2017

18 Comments


LesitaOpenSource

“姐姐”使用“elder sister”,系统拒绝了。


Rav_Smith

Still haven't fixed "elder sister"... (Reported)


MaxChoi1

elder sister is incorrect, that's funny


ilyas095

Where is the verb in this sentence?


Kim765719

That is a good question! I am not certain, but I believe that 岁 indicates the verb along with the age. In my other learning programs, I have never heard 他 是 二十 岁。 That, of course, does not mean it is correct! So, we could use a native speaker or someone further along to answer this... :)


bawallish

Yes. "岁" works out to more or less "has reached the age of," which isn't really a natural way to phrase it in English, but it gets the general idea across.


Hsn626796

Thank you for asking.

I'm happy to find pre-asked and pre-answered questions of my specific ambiguous point


George792719

I wrote "my older sister is 24 years of age", instead of "my older sister is 24 years old". It means exactly the same thing in English. Needless to say I got marked wrong, not for the Chinese being wrong, but by the limited choice of English responses.

I'm a mother tongue English speaker.


Jol211649

I wrote: "our older sister is 24 years old" and it was considered wrong. How come ? I guess you should accept the numbers


Giorgio182480

Because it says "my", not "our". "Our" would be "wo3mende".


Darrell_Weaver

Why can't I use 24 as well az twenty-four or twenty four? They all mean the same thing.


Catfriend11

I said Me sister is 24 years old they should hve just said that there was a typo and said that i was right humph


phb2013

But your answer doesn't identify her as your older sister as opposed to your younger sister.


Fade2R

lol @ elder sister being regarded as incorrect. please fix your contents


bakary306001

My older sister has 24 years old. Is this sentence not correct


phb2013

No, the verb "has" is incorrect. You wouldn't ask "How old have she?" You'd ask "How old is she?" "She is twenty-four years old."


llermo6

the answer is "My older sister is twenty four years old." BUT, I only got the option "older" instead "old"


GaryLBulthouse

I used "my big sister is 24" and it was perfectly accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.