"我的姐姐二十四岁。"

Translation:My older sister is twenty four years old.

December 3, 2017

14 Comments


LesitaOpenSource

“姐姐”使用“elder sister”,系统拒绝了。

December 3, 2017

V.Lagopus

Still haven't fixed "elder sister"... (Reported)

March 17, 2018

MaxChoi1

elder sister is incorrect, that's funny

December 18, 2017

ilyas095

Where is the verb in this sentence?

April 2, 2018

Kim765719

That is a good question! I am not certain, but I believe that 岁 indicates the verb along with the age. In my other learning programs, I have never heard 他 是 二十 岁。 That, of course, does not mean it is correct! So, we could use a native speaker or someone further along to answer this... :)

April 30, 2018

bawallish

Yes. "岁" works out to more or less "has reached the age of," which isn't really a natural way to phrase it in English, but it gets the general idea across.

June 2, 2018

George792719

I wrote "my older sister is 24 years of age", instead of "my older sister is 24 years old". It means exactly the same thing in English. Needless to say I got marked wrong, not for the Chinese being wrong, but by the limited choice of English responses.

I'm a mother tongue English speaker.

August 22, 2018

Jol211649

I wrote: "our older sister is 24 years old" and it was considered wrong. How come ? I guess you should accept the numbers

February 10, 2019

Giorgio182480

Because it says "my", not "our". "Our" would be "wo3mende".

April 7, 2019

Davec_8xm12a

lol @ elder sister being regarded as incorrect. please fix your contents

February 19, 2019

AlexanderH795268

It would!

June 6, 2018

vinylrecord1445

Even though its technically twenty "my older sister is twenty years old". I think "my older sister is twenty" should be accepted.

April 24, 2018

Kim765719

I wonder if it's wrong because you put 20? It actually says she is 24. I added the years old to mine and got it right. I don't know if it would have accepted "my older sister is 24" or not.

April 30, 2018

AlexisJenn7

It doesn't, I wrote "my older sister is 24" and got it wrong. It irks me because I know how picky the program is about showing that you understand all the words in the question, I just got lazy.

December 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.