"Je peux prendre ta montre ?"

Translation:Can I take your watch?

March 16, 2013

22 Comments


TanteGeorgette

A very polite mugger's expression!

November 27, 2013

S0R0USH

It must be a canadian mugger.

May 18, 2014

mathwizard1232

I was listening and heard it as a statement. My thought was exactly "is this a mugging"?

February 7, 2014

marcmme

Would "Est-ce que je peux montre ta montre" also be correct? I wouldn't necessarily use "Je peux prendre ta montre" as a form of question. Any thoughts?

March 16, 2013

Sitesurf

there are 3 ways to ask such questions, from very formal to casual:

  • "puis-je prendre ta montre ?"
  • "est-ce que je peux prendre ta montre ?"
  • "je peux prendre ta montre ?"
March 16, 2013

mikeybarnes

Three questions; 1. Do those bullet points run from most formal to casual? 2. Why is 'pouvoir' conjugated as 'puis-je' in the first and 'je peux' in the last? 3. Would the top bullet point be made more formal by using 'votre' than 'ta'?

As always, thanks for your help Sitesurf!

April 18, 2013

Sitesurf
  1. yes, from formal down to standard down to unformal/oral
  2. "puis-je" is a conventional change of vowel sound to ease pronounciation, in the Verb-Subject inversion form.
  3. more "polite/respectful" indeed with the polite "vous+votre" in all 3 examples.
April 18, 2013

YahyaZuhair

It's interesting to see 'puis-je', as I always wondered how would the inversion work using 'peux'...
Although I don't use inversion with 'je' as you said it's not in speech, it is nice to have the option.

I have 2 questions.
1. Does 'peux' switch to 'puis' with the pronoun 'tu'?
2. Does the verb 'veux' follow the same rule as 'peux'?

Thanks a lot

August 20, 2014

Sitesurf

"puis-je" was kept from old French for the purpose of helping pronunciation (vs peux-je)

"peux-tu" does not pose any problem of pronunciation, so "puis" is not used.

"veux-je" is not used either in speech. It is better to use "est-ce que je veux"

August 20, 2014

YahyaZuhair

alright, so 'puis' is only used with 'je'... that's fine

but what if I wanted to use inversion using 'je' and 'veux', what do I use?

August 21, 2014

Sitesurf

You can say "veux-je ?", which is difficult to decipher in speech, but it does not matter, since you will probably ask that question to yourself...

August 21, 2014

truemi

Can "montre" also mean the other sort of watch, as in guard duty? Or does it refer solely to timepieces?

May 27, 2014

Sitesurf

"montre" as a noun is an object showing time.

"montrer" as a verb means "show", in indicative present: "je montre, il montre, elle montre"

May 28, 2014

truemi

Thank you, Sitesurf!

May 28, 2014

ArnieRoss

Does this also mean "I can take your watch."?

July 3, 2013

cmswahoo

Yes, that is how I translated it. In both French and English you can ask a question by putting a question mark at the end of a statement. Of course you would say it differently if it was a statement vs a question.

July 21, 2013

Filosoto

Could the phrase not also be used to ask to "borrow" the watch?

August 2, 2014

Kimneumann

Predre can't be "get" ?

September 6, 2013

yfrenchie

No, see http://translate.google.com/#auto/en/prendre .
In English, 'take' usually means to pick something up, while 'get' usually means 'obtain' or 'bring'.

  • Let me get your stuff (= [Stay put,] let me bring you your stuff)
  • Try to get an A (= obtain the highest grade)

But 'get' is a very versatile verb, there may be instances where 'prendre' is an appropriate translation.

January 22, 2014

colt00

same question with me

January 21, 2014

drmeloy

Is there a distinction between "could" and "can"? I put "Could I take your watch?" and it marked me wrong.

November 27, 2013

PenguiN42

"Could" is past tense

March 10, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.