"Der Freitag ist es wert."

Translation:Friday is worth it.

3/16/2013, 8:32:33 AM

36 Comments


sine314

I don't even understand the English translation. Could somebody please put this sentence: "Friday is worth it" into a context, which shows its meaning? thanks

3/16/2013, 8:32:34 AM

helenvee

I'm a native English speaker and I don't understand it. It makes no sense.

6/3/2013, 9:00:36 AM

KyleGoetz

As a native English speaker, it makes sense to me.

"I don't want to get up early on Friday after Thanksgiving just for some sales on electronics."

"Hey! They are giving Playstation 4s away for 50% off! Friday is worth it!"

9/13/2013, 7:53:57 PM

cnjaxn

Then I would say something like, "Then it's worth getting up on Friday." I would never utter the sentence, "Friday is worth it."

5/4/2015, 4:35:44 PM

nate8077

Still would not make sense. You would say waking up early is worth it.

12/14/2015, 9:37:53 PM

kingarthursdog

I agree. This is not a phrase that would translate into English. We would never say "Is it worth the Friday" or "Friday is worth it"

1/18/2016, 8:37:17 PM

doctor.adam

Half sentences in duo like this hhhh ,

2/19/2014, 9:50:00 PM

lhpch

It's German for TGIF!

9/8/2014, 7:42:49 AM

ThomasPort647238

You'll have a hangover on Saturday but Friday is worth it.

12/10/2017, 6:35:36 PM

Glutexo

Something nice happened on that Friday. You put some effort and energy in some activity on that Friday and it payed off, the outcome was great. That’s the meaning.

3/26/2013, 6:32:15 PM

ABCSxW

Perhaps Robinson Crusoe is mulling over an offer for his manservant....

2/1/2017, 6:59:57 AM

yaz150317

Sharp. love it ! Not robinson no indeed not! I master ! you friday ! Immmm your frieeeend

6/27/2018, 7:04:45 PM

Hanover_Fiste

Doesn't Duolingo translate writings into digital copies with our translations? I guess if it's translating thousands of books, that would mean millions of sentences. After several million sentences in these books, this one sentence could show up :)

8/30/2013, 4:33:44 AM

Straho

Perhaps you have some other plans for a given Friday, but your friend suggests that you spend the whole day on Duolingo instead studying German and tries to convince you: "Friday is worth it." (because you plan to spend the summer vacation touring Germany).

10/31/2017, 1:22:02 PM

slug_a_bed

Could "der" be omitted from this sentence and still be correct?

7/19/2013, 9:31:40 AM

backtoschool

Yes and no. Without additional context, it is hard to say.

"Freitag ist es wert." (means Friday in general or every Friday)

"Der Freitag ist es wert." (means Friday in general or every Friday, or also this Friday depending on inflection, can only be determined in spoken voice)

but

"Dieser Freitag ist es wert." (just this particular Friday)

10/5/2013, 8:23:26 AM

Eey91
Plus

Is it not basically the same as?:

  • Firday...
  • The firday
  • This friday
3/29/2016, 2:47:16 AM

H.ello

In 30+ years of life, I've never heard anyone say this phrase in English or any other language. Just sayin'.

11/27/2015, 8:01:43 AM

BennettHall

In English we wouldn't say "Friday is worth it" or "The Friday is worth it." It would probably be something like "Friday will be worth it," or "It will be worth it on Friday"

2/28/2015, 10:04:23 PM

Dozbik

Isn't worthwhile precisely as good as "is worth it."?

2/17/2015, 9:52:25 PM

cnjaxn

I agree that "is worthwhile" sounds more likely than "is worth it."

5/4/2015, 4:38:29 PM

bikejackel

What I want to know is is this what people say in Germany the way we in the U.S. say Thank God it's Friday" or is this some computer generated claptrap?

11/22/2016, 4:08:11 PM

vlaus

Agree. As many of us has said, you have to come up with some pretty weird scenarios to make sense of the English translation (and personally I wouldn't say it even in the scenarios that have been proposed), so I'm really curious to know if the German sentence is used and, if so, what it actually means!

1/13/2017, 4:33:48 AM

McDonaldCathy

The English translation is awkward. No one would say that.

7/29/2017, 7:51:56 PM

KenBookmye

If Friday was payday I can imagine two guys after a particularly hard day one commenting today sucked and the other saying yes but Friday is worth it. I've never heard it said but it might have happened

8/28/2016, 9:56:13 PM

rick2000sept

I don't understand why Duolingo is using this formulation. I would rather see a construction with "sich lohnen"... Zum Beispiel: "Der Freitag lohnt sich".

5/2/2014, 12:23:28 PM

armeezy

what about "Der Freitag ist wert es"?

9/24/2014, 3:35:00 PM

V2Blast

Nope.

9/30/2017, 3:36:49 AM

hechap

Perhaps a better sentence would be: "Der Schmerz ist es wert." "The pain is worth it." ? Could you think of the English equivalent as like "worthwhile"?

3/15/2017, 3:21:39 PM

RDStirling

Duolingo has some strange sayings that nobody uses. This is one of them.

8/18/2017, 5:38:57 PM

George_Helm

I don't think you would ever say "Friday is worth it."

8/23/2017, 6:12:35 PM

Linda995763

I entered "Friday is worthwhile" and it was marked incorrect.

10/6/2017, 7:27:13 AM

DuoIngTheThing

I think a better translation would be:

"It is worth the Friday."

Which by the way was marked as correct.

4/28/2018, 5:55:56 AM

K76kUOe4

Not even close to being English!

6/10/2018, 12:09:43 PM

wynterian

If i say "Friday's worth it" That should be allowed same as all the other times it lets me use a contraction for "_ + is"

7/6/2018, 6:50:46 PM

AhmedJohn

Worth it : we don't use in English words like it ,here in the sentence we have subject and a verb and adjective but "it" refers to what it comes after adjectives

2/10/2015, 10:26:26 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.