1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Her husband is Chinese."

"Her husband is Chinese."

Translation:她的丈夫是中国人。

December 3, 2017

13 Comments


johnngnky

actually她丈夫是中國人should be fine

--A native cantonese speaker trying out duolingo the first time


MingyuStudies

Yes, for personal relationships 的 can be omitted. However, using 的 is still correct.


tolunayo

It is accepted. (Jan 12, 2020)


Oni

Pedagogically, I agree that Duolingo should discourage the omission of 的 before personal relationships. For a beginning student, teaching this (completely voluntary) exception to the grammar rules would unnecessarily confuse them when they haven't mastered the rule in the first place.

However, for those taking placement/proficiency tests, 的 omissions should be allowed.


Rk5I3

Our Chinese teacher told us this rule as the second thing she taught us, and we (university students) didn't have any problem with that. We're not native English speakers, though, and Duolingo can't explain us the grammar rules.


IsraelJime476639

I'm a begginer who was also taught this rule... I have unnecessary failed twice now because I'm too used to omit it in these cases, which is very unfair


jonpeter

I didn't use a wrong word. I omitted the verb. That was my mistake.


ShuangZhou1

Some people say "lao gong" for husband.


cr4f7yDz

的 is used for non-personal posessions.


whsndstalb

I got it wrong because I accidentally answered「他的丈夫是中國人」;( 0 hearts left


Gelukservaring

Can 'shi' be omitted here?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.