"Her husband is Chinese."

Translation:她的丈夫是中国人。

December 3, 2017

8 Comments


johnngnky

actually她丈夫是中國人should be fine

--A native cantonese speaker trying out duolingo the first time

December 3, 2017

MingyuStudies

Yes, for personal relationships 的 can be omitted. However, using 的 is still correct.

December 11, 2017

Oni

Pedagogically, I agree that Duolingo should discourage the omission of 的 before personal relationships. For a beginning student, teaching this (completely voluntary) exception to the grammar rules would unnecessarily confuse them when they haven't mastered the rule in the first place.

However, for those taking placement/proficiency tests, 的 omissions should be allowed.

December 11, 2017

Rk5I3

Our Chinese teacher told us this rule as the second thing she taught us, and we (university students) didn't have any problem with that. We're not native English speakers, though, and Duolingo can't explain us the grammar rules.

May 18, 2018

IsraelJime476639

I'm a begginer who was also taught this rule... I have unnecessary failed twice now because I'm too used to omit it in these cases, which is very unfair

July 30, 2018

jonpeter

I didn't use a wrong word. I omitted the verb. That was my mistake.

January 1, 2018

ShuangZhou1

Some people say "lao gong" for husband.

January 4, 2018

cr4f7yDz

的 is used for non-personal posessions.

March 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.