1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Being able to see that movie…

"Being able to see that movie is important."

Translation:Que je puisse voir ce film est important.

March 16, 2013

6 Comments


jumpaix9

would 'être capable de voir ce film est important' also be acceptable?


Sitesurf

In this case, yes, because the English version does not mean that it is important... to me.


andankert

I just wrote 'que puisse voir...' and got narked wrong for missing 'je'. Do i have to put it or 'on', or am I already right?


Sitesurf

If you want to use on: qu'on puisse / que l'on puisse (more formal) voir...


adrianolek

How about "C'est important que je puisse voir ce film"?


Sitesurf

For sure, that is correct. However, Duo wants to stress how the English gerund translates to French (subjunctive).

Note that you could also use an infinitive: "Pouvoir voir ce film est important pour moi".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.