"Being able to see that movie is important."

Translation:Que je puisse voir ce film est important.

3/16/2013, 8:35:33 AM

6 Comments


jumpaix9

would 'ĂȘtre capable de voir ce film est important' also be acceptable?

3/16/2013, 8:35:33 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In this case, yes, because the English version does not mean that it is important... to me.

3/16/2013, 4:48:36 PM

andankert

I just wrote 'que puisse voir...' and got narked wrong for missing 'je'. Do i have to put it or 'on', or am I already right?

6/22/2014, 12:46:25 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

If you want to use on: qu'on puisse / que l'on puisse (more formal) voir...

6/23/2014, 3:31:45 PM

adrianolek

How about "C'est important que je puisse voir ce film"?

3/16/2014, 7:12:31 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

For sure, that is correct. However, Duo wants to stress how the English gerund translates to French (subjunctive).

Note that you could also use an infinitive: "Pouvoir voir ce film est important pour moi".

3/17/2014, 10:11:06 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.