"我不懂这一题问题。"

Translation:I don't understand this question.

December 3, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nataliamane

Why does it say "这一题问题“? Is "题" the classifier for "问题"?Why add the 一 then? Wouldn't it be possible to just say "这题问题"?


nfdk13

A native told me she found this sentence strange. Apparently it is specific for school contexts: 一题 = "a question", 问题 = "problem(s)/question(s)", but here 这一题问题 = "this (one) question of/on/in the problem (set)". She said it would only be used when a student has a question regarding a test or set of questions. She found it strange that we're taught this.


Norwegian_Morty

This is provided under the lesson for "school", though, so it makes sense.


Keith_APP

For me, the classifier is 条 or 个 (Traditional 條, 個), and for questions in a test/exam it tends to be 条; So I would say, 这一条问题,这两条问题, etc.; As shorter equivalents I would also say 这一题,这两题 (which is the typical phrase structure for classifiers), but I would not say 这一题问题, 这两题问题, and have not heard other people saying like that.

I am not sure if that is wrong.


Keith_APP

I think of a similar example. We can call a table of guests in a restaurant 这一桌客人,那一桌客人; similarly for a table of food 这一桌食物. However, this never applies to other cases and we rarely would say table is a classifier. It is also not correct to say in Chinese 这一桌桌子. Has Duo failed here? Idk, but it is likely...


dafadllyn

Pleco and Wiktionary also say that the classifier for 问题 is 个.


arturenault

这一题问题 translates to "this one question." The 一 kind of emphasizes the specificity and can be omitted.


RobinThor

So 题 is the classifier for question? And 这一 just means "this one"? As in 这两只猫 "these two cats"? Then I wonder why Duolingo spends the grammar section explaining "to understand", but not this new piece of grammar....


IanMcFarla17

The idiom 一题问题, which certainly does not correspond to any mode of measure/classification taught up to this point, was not included in the Tips section, so how they expected anyone to know how to translate it is unclear. The 'Tips' should be modified to include this.


Hsn626796

Why is 题 used twice ?


KX3.

The first is a measure word, you can also you 一道问题, the second is part of 问题, i.e. question.


Chanel675270

Why is 题 used twice ?


KX3.

The first is a measure word, you can also you 一道问题, the second is part of 问题, i.e. question.


Ashley979730

I still don't understand why "题" is used twice. I wish Duolingo would include a brief paragraph explaining some of the more confusing lessons.


Alf42

I don't understand this problem - was marked incorrect. Can someone fluent in English and Chinese tell me if there is a difference between question and problem in Chinese? Can 问题 be both? 谢谢。


Keith_APP

问题 means both problem and question. There are other words for each, such as 难题 for problem and 疑问 for question, but 问题 is always a good, hassle free choice.

I think the issue is on 题 in 这一题. This word only refers to a structured question, usually written, in test, exam or other assessments. As far as I know we don't usually call an exam question a problem (I remember I saw Problem 1, Problem 2 in my exam though.) If you are sure this is correct in English, you should report it as a valid answer.


allevitan

Yes, "problem" and "question" are both equally valid ways to refer to an exam question in english.


Gabrielle145359

Math equations that need to be solved are often referred to as "problems."


[deactivated user]

    我不懂这一题,or我不懂这个问题


Victoria625943

    Why is 题 used twice?


KX3.

    The first is a measure word, the second is part of 问题, i.e. question.


valiasp

    Why is 题 used twice ?


KX3.

    The first is a measure word, the second is part of 问题, i.e. question.


Semeltin

    The intonation makes 問題 sound like it had the third tone. Is the audio correct?


Jaz_Peter

    一题问题 could this be just a typo error? I think what it probably meant is 一提问题.


AndieLower1

    sounds strange,“我(看/听)不懂这个问题” 就可以了


Richard30914

    Can anyone explain, is 题 a measure word? Pleco doesn't have 题 as a classifier or measure word. Also it says the measure word for 问题 is 个. So I'm also wondering is this a typo?


AndrewWhit711031

    I'm adding my voice to those who also have native Chinese speaking friends who say that this is bad and wrong.


William213279

    Is this more accurately... I don't understand what this question is asking


wbeeman

    My answer was exactly correct, but was marked wrong. Please fix


Zeke60387

    So many memes, Memes everywhere

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.