"Please give us five glasses."

Translation:请给我们五个杯子。

December 3, 2017

7 Comments


RobertEddy

The gloss for glasses absolutely no help here.

December 3, 2017

varigby

Cups/glasses tend to be interchangeable in normal spoken Chinese.

December 3, 2017

Drinc

Why is 个 needed here when 杯 is a measure word by itself?

January 2, 2018

XiaoAn4

Here it functions as the object "glass", not as a measure word (here you are "measuring" glasses). You wouldn't need it in, e.g., 五杯水 (here you are "measuring" water)

January 18, 2018

bennettoft

Here it's the object of the sentence.

February 24, 2018

pinicius_olipeix

I think, and I might be wrong here, that 杯子 is the object, while 五杯 would be a measure.

March 5, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

As a measure word, 杯 is use for what goes in the cup/ glass (the drink), not for the container itself. You wouldn't say "5 glasses of glasses", but you could say "5 boxes of glasses". Even though boxes isn't the same as 个, I think you can see the similarity. And as others have said here 杯 is part of the word 杯子 - the object being "measured".

January 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.