1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please give us five glasses."

"Please give us five glasses."

Translation:请给我们五个杯子。

December 3, 2017

8 Comments


Drinc

Why is 个 needed here when 杯 is a measure word by itself?


XiaoAn4

Here it functions as the object "glass", not as a measure word (here you are "measuring" glasses). You wouldn't need it in, e.g., 五杯水 (here you are "measuring" water)


pinicius_olipeix

I think, and I might be wrong here, that 杯子 is the object, while 五杯 would be a measure.


Celticfiddleguy

As a measure word, 杯 is use for what goes in the cup/ glass (the drink), not for the container itself. You wouldn't say "5 glasses of glasses", but you could say "5 boxes of glasses". Even though boxes isn't the same as 个, I think you can see the similarity. And as others have said here 杯 is part of the word 杯子 - the object being "measured".


bennettoft

Here it's the object of the sentence.


RobertEddy

The gloss for glasses absolutely no help here.


CinnamonTe1

I see some comments saying there is a difference between using 杯 as a measure word versus an object, but I don't fully understand why you can't say: 请给我们五杯子 ?


kuyaC

I was thinking the same thing but without 子:
请给我们五杯.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.