"你的弟弟矮不矮?"

Translation:Is your younger brother short?

December 3, 2017

41 Comments


Andrew590503

The voice tho... I can barely understand until I read it... Who here agrees?

December 13, 2017

Tim498029

I agree. Whenever it says 爱it sounds robotic.

July 5, 2018

CelestialMystery

*矮 爱 is "love" but yes, I agree that it sounds robotic

August 15, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

have no fear, the female voice is here! as of feb 14, 2019 the old voice that broke on every ai is now replaced with the female voice that used to be only in the comments ;)

February 15, 2019

AngelusCecidit

Because of the A不A format, wouldn't a better translation be "Is your younger brother short or not?"

December 10, 2017

FrenchByte

Not necessarily better, just more direct. Both translations are OK. It's not like sentences in one language must translate into a specific sentence in another. Unless you meant that the 'or not' format was not accepted by Duo.

April 1, 2018

Hei1long2

Yeah. I will report it

December 17, 2017

blackdaniels

Other questions they mark you as wrong if you don't put "...or not" with the A不A format. Inconsistent and annoying.

January 3, 2018

PianistKevin

Younger brother, little brother, same thing. Reporting for improvement

December 4, 2017

Gymnast_nina

The audio is messed up

January 10, 2018

Roihu7

thought it was "is your brother coming or not?"

April 15, 2018

AlexiaAR1994

can you also say "你的弟弟矮吗?”

December 3, 2017

NickJtFly5

Yup!

December 10, 2017

Arlen_Alexander

Why the downvotes?

January 24, 2018

RossWS

The sound is completely off here, sounds like "dai bu dai", had a native Chinese speaker here with me who couldn't understand the audio. Really in need of a fix.

July 8, 2018

JGduolingoer

You hear dai, but instead of a "d" sound it is a glottal stop but you confused it with a "d" sound

April 15, 2019

YekaterinaH

Audio overlaps, hard to hear what does it say, in general the audio are TOO fast

December 18, 2017

iamsarahmay

The audio is too fast. Can't understand it well. :(

February 7, 2018

Nemomeori

It sounds like "Ni de didi dai bu nai"

August 5, 2018

WeiYaZhi3

hard to understand the voice for "ai" !

January 12, 2018

FrenchByte

It sounds like 'dai'.

April 1, 2018

JGduolingoer

It's ai, and it's a glottal stop not a "d" sound.

April 15, 2019

ConnieMoor11

矮 is pronounced as ăi With a third tone.

January 15, 2019

ChadMoore11

Wouldnt this sentence translate to "Isn't your younger brother short?"

December 27, 2017

Kapurnicus

When you use bu between two of the same adjectives it is a question, similar to using ma at the end. There should be no "not" in there, it is just used to create the question.

February 2, 2018

Kapurnicus

"Your little brother is short?" with the questioning eyebrow thing that Americans do instead of using "ma" might not register as correct, but it's what I typed and I'm sticking to it.

February 2, 2018

james538335

Ha ha

March 30, 2018

Frank496344

I agree with you purely as when i learnt chinese in uni (revising) they taught us upwards inflection at the end of a sentence is understood as questioning.

September 16, 2018

KarmaAkabane7757

all the audio for the word "short" is cut off at the beginning :/

April 2, 2018

GaMic2018

Another way of saying this is: "你的弟弟矮吗?"

August 14, 2018

Bluefairypenguin

So, can someone explain why "Isn't your younger brother short" wasn't accepted?

August 23, 2018

MalBrood

你的弟弟不矮吗? the sentence doesnt contain a negative modifier. A不A structure poses a neutral question

November 25, 2018

Marlia160037

This phrase appears a lot, it is not that usefull and the recording is s*** :S

November 2, 2018

Marin470782

it's not just robotic, it's distorted

November 12, 2018

Marin470782

the audio is very unclear. It's also unclear if Duolingo reads these comments or submitted appeals, since these problems don't get taken care of.

November 20, 2018

Pablo608833

Audio at the end sounds too overlapped and garbled

December 11, 2018

rotkyhu

I thought "short" means "duan," but why does it say another word?

December 28, 2018

rotkyhu

I thought short=duan. But in this sentence what do you say "short" in Chinese?

December 28, 2018

ASZ18101849

The audio is buggy at 矮不矮. I noticed that every time I come across that word it has that problem.

January 1, 2019

marty641

Dai bu dai is creepy and buggy

January 25, 2019

DurrHybrid

I wrote, “Is your younger brother not short?” because that is what it said, but I realise now that not all the symbols are needed.

April 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.