"你的弟弟矮不矮?"

Translation:Is your younger brother short?

December 3, 2017

80 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew590503

The voice tho... I can barely understand until I read it... Who here agrees?


Tim498029

I agree. Whenever it says 爱it sounds robotic.


CelestialMystery

*矮 爱 is "love" but yes, I agree that it sounds robotic


elguerreroavila

Yeah. It sounds (...thaibuai), it is a litle bit glitchy. Reported.


Simeon1969

At first I thought it was asking "Do you love your younger brother?"


Daisy5355

They really need to fix it. For sure!


PolyGoat8

have no fear, the female voice is here! as of feb 14, 2019 the old voice that broke on every ai is now replaced with the female voice that used to be only in the comments ;)


ASZ18101849

It's used on the desktop version, but I still have the male voice on mobile.


AngelusCecidit

Because of the A不A format, wouldn't a better translation be "Is your younger brother short or not?"


FrenchByte

Not necessarily better, just more direct. Both translations are OK. It's not like sentences in one language must translate into a specific sentence in another. Unless you meant that the 'or not' format was not accepted by Duo.


blackdaniels

Other questions they mark you as wrong if you don't put "...or not" with the A不A format. Inconsistent and annoying.


Hei1long2

Yeah. I will report it


AlexiaAR1994

can you also say "你的弟弟矮吗?”


athena._.tian

The audio is messed up


slothy117

thought it was "is your brother coming or not?"


RossWS

The sound is completely off here, sounds like "dai bu dai", had a native Chinese speaker here with me who couldn't understand the audio. Really in need of a fix.


ConnieMoor11

矮 is pronounced as ăi With a third tone.


YekaterinaH

Audio overlaps, hard to hear what does it say, in general the audio are TOO fast


iamsarahmay

The audio is too fast. Can't understand it well. :(


Nemomeori

It sounds like "Ni de didi dai bu nai"


WeiYaZhi3

hard to understand the voice for "ai" !


FrenchByte

It sounds like 'dai'.


JGonduolingo

It's ai, and it's a glottal stop not a "d" sound.


Rollins619728

The d sound people are hearing is from the audio glitching and overlapping the bu and ai


ASZ18101849

I hear this "d" sound right before the first 矮.


GaMic2018

Another way of saying this is: "你的弟弟矮吗?"


Marin470782

the audio is very unclear. It's also unclear if Duolingo reads these comments or submitted appeals, since these problems don't get taken care of.


Pavel221503

Why is "small" and "little" wrong?


KarmaAkabane7757

all the audio for the word "short" is cut off at the beginning :/


Bluefairypenguin

So, can someone explain why "Isn't your younger brother short" wasn't accepted?


MalBrood

你的弟弟不矮吗? the sentence doesnt contain a negative modifier. A不A structure poses a neutral question


spicyguy99

大家好。为什么我们说"矮“ 并不是 ”短“? 短是不难记得。 帮助我如果我的中文是不对。 谢谢。


sepra7513

是咯,我也同意


mmtali

It is similar to 'long' and 'tall' in English. 矮 is opposite of tall. 短 is opposite of long. They both translate to 'short' in English tho. Hope it helps!


mmtali

It is similar to 'long' and 'tall' in English. 矮 is opposite of tall. 短 is opposite of long. They both translate to 'short' in English tho. Hope it helps!


RixMorales

Why is "is your younger brother little?" not accepted?


JonathanKa256884

Still broken in apr 2020


MessSiya

How do you say "ISN'T your younger brother short?"


TellTheSeal

Simply say "your brother is not short" followed by 吗 (the interrogative particle):
你的弟弟不矮吗?


HaavGa

I wrote "Is your little brother short" and it was declined. Should be accepted.


Kapurnicus

"Your little brother is short?" with the questioning eyebrow thing that Americans do instead of using "ma" might not register as correct, but it's what I typed and I'm sticking to it.


Frank496344

I agree with you purely as when i learnt chinese in uni (revising) they taught us upwards inflection at the end of a sentence is understood as questioning.


Marin470782

it's not just robotic, it's distorted


Pablo608833

Audio at the end sounds too overlapped and garbled


rotkyhu

I thought "short" means "duan," but why does it say another word?


rotkyhu

I thought short=duan. But in this sentence what do you say "short" in Chinese?


mmtali

tall(高)-short(矮) , long(长)-short(短)


ASZ18101849

The audio is buggy at 矮不矮. I noticed that every time I come across that word it has that problem.


marty641

Dai bu dai is creepy and buggy


DavidMauas

Choppy audio. Reported. Ignored.


Iain165498

It still sounds like dai bu dai on my app


KennethVog1

What is wrong with "is your younger brother very short"???


JGonduolingo

No word for very in the Chinese sentence


Lisa485699

A native mandarin speaker is not recognised so check your AI its not working well for this section


eBayhotsauce

it could also be "midget"


eBayhotsauce

how 'bout his brother is a midget


vaaleeriiaa

The audio is pretty weird in the 矮


BGaruva

And the thing persists: the sound is broken!


mmtali

Audio is still messed up to this day :(


brezbrez

Is the translation actually "Is your (short) younger brother not short?" Literally reads as: "Your younger brother short not short?"


mmtali

When you use word+不/没+word it becomes a yes-no question. Examples; 你喜欢不喜欢?= Do you like? 你有没有一支铅笔?=Do you have a pencil? 他是不是你的爸爸?=Is he your father? Etc. It is a way of forming yes no questions.


brezbrez

What makes this a query rather than a statement (of fact)?


RihoOtsu

Its not right or ?


An1zhi4

tone: ai2 checked on pleco


Mimo636197

I wrote it correctly


Aroldo558245

I was blinded by a bright light...


Frankdiaz716

The negation still works


Wlodek92740

In England you'd say somebody is small rather than short (but it was not accepted)


gmangman2

I thinked it was NOT short. Mistake?


Veda_721

Can someone tell me how to actually say that Chinese word for "short"?


JAWPYX

弟弟 means younger brother but I think if someone answers "little" brother, it should still be correct.


KairatEami

Same in my answer but didn't count


nadasabs

how to answer this question?


AlexSingle88

"Your brother tall, not tall?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.