1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你的弟弟矮不矮?"

"你的弟弟矮不矮?"

Translation:Is your younger brother short?

December 3, 2017

65 Comments


Andrew590503

The voice tho... I can barely understand until I read it... Who here agrees?


Tim498029

I agree. Whenever it says 爱it sounds robotic.


CelestialMystery

*矮 爱 is "love" but yes, I agree that it sounds robotic


elguerreroavila

Yeah. It sounds (...thaibuai), it is a litle bit glitchy. Reported.


Daisy5355

They really need to fix it. For sure!


PolyGoat8

have no fear, the female voice is here! as of feb 14, 2019 the old voice that broke on every ai is now replaced with the female voice that used to be only in the comments ;)


ASZ18101849

It's used on the desktop version, but I still have the male voice on mobile.


AngelusCecidit

Because of the A不A format, wouldn't a better translation be "Is your younger brother short or not?"


FrenchByte

Not necessarily better, just more direct. Both translations are OK. It's not like sentences in one language must translate into a specific sentence in another. Unless you meant that the 'or not' format was not accepted by Duo.


Hei1long2

Yeah. I will report it


blackdaniels

Other questions they mark you as wrong if you don't put "...or not" with the A不A format. Inconsistent and annoying.


AlexiaAR1994

can you also say "你的弟弟矮吗?”


Ihcq9

Sure of course


athena._.tian

The audio is messed up


Alu017

thought it was "is your brother coming or not?"


PianistKevin

Younger brother, little brother, same thing. Reporting for improvement


RossWS

The sound is completely off here, sounds like "dai bu dai", had a native Chinese speaker here with me who couldn't understand the audio. Really in need of a fix.


JGduolingoer

You hear dai, but instead of a "d" sound it is a glottal stop but you confused it with a "d" sound


Rollins619728

No theres definitely an audio glitch oresent on the male voice on this question. Its cutting the audio short unnaturally


ConnieMoor11

矮 is pronounced as ăi With a third tone.


YekaterinaH

Audio overlaps, hard to hear what does it say, in general the audio are TOO fast


iamsarahmay

The audio is too fast. Can't understand it well. :(


Nemomeori

It sounds like "Ni de didi dai bu nai"


WeiYaZhi3

hard to understand the voice for "ai" !


FrenchByte

It sounds like 'dai'.


JGduolingoer

It's ai, and it's a glottal stop not a "d" sound.


Rollins619728

The d sound people are hearing is from the audio glitching and overlapping the bu and ai


ASZ18101849

I hear this "d" sound right before the first 矮.


Marin470782

the audio is very unclear. It's also unclear if Duolingo reads these comments or submitted appeals, since these problems don't get taken care of.


KarmaAkabane7757

all the audio for the word "short" is cut off at the beginning :/


GaMic2018

Another way of saying this is: "你的弟弟矮吗?"


phlezk

Voice is terrible 我艹


RixMorales

Why is "is your younger brother little?" not accepted?


Pavel221503

Why is "small" and "little" wrong?


JonathanKa256884

Still broken in apr 2020


ChadMoore11

Wouldnt this sentence translate to "Isn't your younger brother short?"


Kapurnicus

When you use bu between two of the same adjectives it is a question, similar to using ma at the end. There should be no "not" in there, it is just used to create the question.


Kapurnicus

"Your little brother is short?" with the questioning eyebrow thing that Americans do instead of using "ma" might not register as correct, but it's what I typed and I'm sticking to it.


Frank496344

I agree with you purely as when i learnt chinese in uni (revising) they taught us upwards inflection at the end of a sentence is understood as questioning.


Bluefairypenguin

So, can someone explain why "Isn't your younger brother short" wasn't accepted?


MalBrood

你的弟弟不矮吗? the sentence doesnt contain a negative modifier. A不A structure poses a neutral question


Marin470782

it's not just robotic, it's distorted


Pablo608833

Audio at the end sounds too overlapped and garbled


rotkyhu

I thought "short" means "duan," but why does it say another word?


rotkyhu

I thought short=duan. But in this sentence what do you say "short" in Chinese?


ASZ18101849

The audio is buggy at 矮不矮. I noticed that every time I come across that word it has that problem.


marty641

Dai bu dai is creepy and buggy


AngelStarrMauas

Choppy audio. Reported. Ignored.


Iain165498

It still sounds like dai bu dai on my app


KennethVog1

What is wrong with "is your younger brother very short"???


JGduolingoer

No word for very in the Chinese sentence


Lisa485699

A native mandarin speaker is not recognised so check your AI its not working well for this section


Happyaku11

大家好。为什么我们说"矮“ 并不是 ”短“? 短是不难记得。 帮助我如果我的中文是不对。 谢谢。


danielwanglearn

it could also be "midget"


vaaleeriiaa

The audio is pretty weird in the 矮


MessSiya

How do you say "ISN'T your younger brother short?"


TellTheSeal

Simply say "your brother is not short" followed by 吗 (the interrogative particle):
你的弟弟不矮吗?


HaavGa

I wrote "Is your little brother short" and it was declined. Should be accepted.


BGaruva

And the thing persists: the sound is broken!


mmtali

Audio is still messed up to this day :(

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.