"那个人是谁?"

Translation:Who is that person?

December 3, 2017

21 Comments


DebbieJust

Why wasn't the plural accepted? 人 can be person or people.

May 11, 2018

Roy491221

Couldn't this be both "Who is that person?" and "Who are those people?" If not, what is the plural for "Those people" in Chinese?

August 27, 2018

TellTheSeal

I think you are correct: 那个人是谁?could mean either "Who is that person?" or "Who are those people?" However, you could use 人们 to specify "people" (plural): 那个人们是谁?

November 6, 2018

LzaroGuaja

:O that makes total sense! I was having the same question. Thanks!

November 14, 2018

scsi8

"Who is that individual?" seemed plausible from the tips.

December 14, 2017

Emily199875

Except "person" would be more normal in regular English. But report it if you think so.

June 10, 2018

Neil548112

That doesn't help

December 30, 2017

clamduosage

why ge...

March 3, 2018

huffletuff

个 is a measure word used for people (as well as certain other nouns). This means that if you want to specify a number or use this or that to talk about a person, you must put the measure word inbetween them.

You should not say 这人,you should say 这个人. You should not say 三姐姐,you should say 三个姐姐。

September 4, 2018

wgb000

"Who's" is a correct English abbreviation for "Who is".

April 16, 2018

Aku42

Can I not say, "Who is that man" or "Who's that man"?

January 28, 2019

Duke298514

Is it natural to say: 谁是那个人? as an alternative?

March 20, 2019

Baloxhi69

My answer "Who is that man " should be accepted isn't it.

December 3, 2017

Paul834534

You are assuming that the person is a man. 人 can be a man or a woman. 男人is more specific for man 女人 is woman

March 9, 2018

Andrew590503

However, if you want that answer to be accepted, I suggest that you report it to Duolingo, or the contributors, and suggest your idea.

December 13, 2017

Andrew590503

What about if it was a woman? Woman are people too, aren't they?

December 13, 2017

Neil548112

Are you joking they ask you to write""那个人是谁?" and you can fit woman in it don't you know that woman=girl

December 30, 2017

phszombie

Apparently, one must already read and speak Chinese fluently in order to "learn" Chinese on Duolingo.

December 12, 2017

Neil548112

That doesn't help

December 30, 2017

TheAusup

So "Who is THIS person?" is incorrect?

April 2, 2018

Kim765719

yes, because the key word here is 那 (na), which means THAT, not THIS, which is 这 (zhe)

April 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.