1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "那个人是谁?"

"那个人是谁?"

Translation:Who is that person?

December 3, 2017

38 Comments


DebbieJust

Why wasn't the plural accepted? 人 can be person or people.


HarshVardh445740

I believe you are ight but as TelltheSeal explains below you could use 个们 for plural and 个人is for individuals.


HarshVardh445740

Sorry it's 人们 not 个们


Roy491221

Couldn't this be both "Who is that person?" and "Who are those people?" If not, what is the plural for "Those people" in Chinese?


TellTheSeal

I think you are correct: 那个人是谁?could mean either "Who is that person?" or "Who are those people?" However, you could use 人们 to specify "people" (plural): 那个人们是谁?


Suppremer

thank you seal dude


LzaroGuaja

:O that makes total sense! I was having the same question. Thanks!


DiamondGirl64

他們是誰 could also work


wgb000

"Who's" is a correct English abbreviation for "Who is".


Terry592353

Hm... I just translated it with " who is this person " and it's indicated wrong - strange, I think. Or is it because I used "this" instead of "that" ??


TellTheSeal

Yes, that is why:
那个人 = that person;
这个人 = this person.


TAWs14

does "this" and "that" have to do with physical position? Thus "this person is" closer position wise to " that person" being further away? I'm thnking of Spanish with three words for distances. I don't think i understand this and that in English (my first language).:o(


Julie2679

Yes in English it is mostly about physical position. "This" thing is closer to you or the one you just picked up to show someone, and "that" thing is something you have to point to because it's over there. However, "that" can also be the implied distance of disliking something. If the thing is right next to you but you don't like it or didn't choose it you would say I don't like "that." And if two men are standing right in front of you, you would say I like "this" guy and not "that" guy. Therefore, that can mean physically further away or something you wish was physically further away because you don't like it.


Aku42

Can I not say, "Who is that man" or "Who's that man"?


scsi8

"Who is that individual?" seemed plausible from the tips.


Emily199875

Except "person" would be more normal in regular English. But report it if you think so.


huffletuff

个 is a measure word used for people (as well as certain other nouns). This means that if you want to specify a number or use this or that to talk about a person, you must put the measure word inbetween them.

You should not say 这人,you should say 这个人. You should not say 三姐姐,you should say 三个姐姐。


Aymusbond

What about when you want to mention more than one person. Will it remain same or something else?


Duke298514

Is it natural to say: 谁是那个人? as an alternative?


TheAusup

So "Who is THIS person?" is incorrect?


Kim765719

yes, because the key word here is 那 (na), which means THAT, not THIS, which is 这 (zhe)


raphael218350

Im confused with the order of the characters. Why not 谁是那个人?


keesfani

Couldn't it be 谁是那个人?


quentin.du2

your audio is not working properly. i cant hear the sentences requiring interpretation just sound effects when im right or wrong.


Zach236200

I'm a savage, classy, boujee, racthet.


Baloxhi69

My answer "Who is that man " should be accepted isn't it.


Paul834534

You are assuming that the person is a man. 人 can be a man or a woman. 男人is more specific for man 女人 is woman


Andrew590503

However, if you want that answer to be accepted, I suggest that you report it to Duolingo, or the contributors, and suggest your idea.


Andrew590503

What about if it was a woman? Woman are people too, aren't they?


Neil548112

Are you joking they ask you to write""那个人是谁?" and you can fit woman in it don't you know that woman=girl


phszombie

Apparently, one must already read and speak Chinese fluently in order to "learn" Chinese on Duolingo.


Leeloo971482

Why don't they accept "this person"? it's the same as "that person"...


DebbieJust

这= this; 那= that.


stupedfatidiot

Why "whos this person" is @#$#%*& wrong???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.