1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我买了一个新手机。"

"我买了一个新手机。"

Translation:I bought a new phone.

December 3, 2017

20 Comments


MeaDish

"I have bought a new cell phone." is not accepted. I reported it.


BenoitMnar

It should. Phone should only be 电话。


Ed.Chan

Paste 手机 in forvo.com They have six native speakers pronounce it for you.


ArielKy1

Terrible recordings. I won't bother doing that again.


PeaceJoyPancakes

You have to make sure you're listening to the Mandarin pronunciations, and not the other dialects, though a couple are still questionable.

But Google Translate has a good pronunciation of this word.


dirtynho

新手机,这个是谁?


MilanLin

This should be "I bought a new cell phone"


cazort

I have a question about tone pronunciation. Normally when I hear "手机" pronounced, the second syllable sounds high and flat. Here, the second syllable sounds low and indistinct, nearly identical to the tone of the first.

Is this normal, i.e. within the range of how native speakers would pronounce this, or is this a glitch of the computer voice?


crush

You're right, 机 should be a high tone, did you report it?


GaryLBulthouse

I came here too looking because I wondered about what I heard.


zhouhuanyue

部 (ㄅㄨˋ/bù) and 支 (ㄓ /zhī) are the measure words for “手機”


jjspot

How do you say 'just' in Mandarin


Ryf-Reto

手机 shall accept translations as: phone (even if a phone can be wired), cell phone (obsolete expression) AND new expressions like handy, smartphone, etc...


PeaceJoyPancakes

* should

(But "cell phone" isn't obsolete. Come on.)


BenoitMnar

I should be "Cell Phone". Phone should be 电话。


KCKHORHUAW

It's handphone! Phone is not correct!!!!


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Phone" is certainly less precise.

However, I'm not sure if you're aware, but most of the Anglosphere uses the term "cell phone" or the term "mobile phone". The word "handphone" seems to be used only in certain countries in southeast Asia (probably as a calque from Chinese).


Tra193390

Does it have to be a new phone? I wrote "I bought a cell phone" not accepted. 17.08.20

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.