"我买了一个新手机。"

Translation:I bought a new phone.

December 3, 2017

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

MeaDish

"I have bought a new cell phone." is not accepted. I reported it.

April 9, 2018

BenoitMnar

It should. Phone should only be 电话。

June 23, 2019

Ed.Chan

Paste 手机 in forvo.com They have six native speakers pronounce it for you.

December 3, 2017

ArielKy1

Terrible recordings. I won't bother doing that again.

April 1, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

You have to make sure you're listening to the Mandarin pronunciations, and not the other dialects, though a couple are still questionable.

But Google Translate has a good pronunciation of this word.

April 1, 2018

cazort

I have a question about tone pronunciation. Normally when I hear "手机" pronounced, the second syllable sounds high and flat. Here, the second syllable sounds low and indistinct, nearly identical to the tone of the first.

Is this normal, i.e. within the range of how native speakers would pronounce this, or is this a glitch of the computer voice?

December 3, 2017

crush

You're right, 机 should be a high tone, did you report it?

December 3, 2017

zhouhuanyue

部 (ㄅㄨˋ/bù) and 支 (ㄓ /zhī) are the measure words for “手機”

July 14, 2018

MilanLin

This should be "I bought a new cell phone"

November 16, 2018

jjspot

How do you say 'just' in Mandarin

February 11, 2019

Arpad737071

It's 只 (zhǐ).

February 19, 2019

Ryf-Reto

手机 shall accept translations as: phone (even if a phone can be wired), cell phone (obsolete expression) AND new expressions like handy, smartphone, etc...

June 20, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

* should

(But "cell phone" isn't obsolete. Come on.)

June 20, 2019

Ryf-Reto

The expression "cell phone" is in use since wireless phones exist. My other proposals are more trendy and more used today. Obviously the new translations are not accepted.

June 24, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

I agree that they should be, with the exception of "handy", which is really a German word for cell phone (as "Handy", since German nouns are capitalized) and typically used only with tongue in cheek by native English speakers, if they know of it at all (which, I presume, most don't).

June 24, 2019

BenoitMnar

I should be "Cell Phone". Phone should be 电话。

June 23, 2019

Yves558328

Cellphone is, AFAIK, usually written without space ("cell phone")

December 18, 2017

PeaceJoyPancakes

Both spellings seem to be common enough, but Google's Ngram Viewer shows "cell phone" as about 15 times as common as "cellphone" for the most recent results it can generate:

December 18, 2017

AgustinFer298945

Bounced to my boy's new cellphone to this for hours

February 16, 2018

doge157700

The classiffer 個 is not correct in this case. You should use部instead.

September 18, 2018

HansMoerbe

Why is it "new" cell phone? I don't see "new" in Chinese.

January 31, 2019

PeaceJoyPancakes

I'm with you until the part of the sentence that says "新".

January 31, 2019

StephanusG1

Lacking a time marker such as 'yesterday', the correct English translation should be 'I have bought…', not 'I bought…'

June 13, 2018

PeaceJoyPancakes

That should certainly be an accepted option. However, the given sentence could be the answer to a question with a time marker.

(Also, I don't think we strictly adhere to such a rule, at least in colloquial English. With a past time marker, we stick to the past tense, but without one, it depends.)

June 13, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.