1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The idea of development and …

"The idea of development and progress is put forward."

Translation:L'idée de développement et de progrès est mise en avant.

March 16, 2013

36 Comments


themancorp

What is feminine to make it mise instead of mis?


kevinhaipham

"L'idée" is a feminine noun; for example, "la grande idée"


Eti123

"L'idée du développement..." is wrong. Why am I not allowed to use "du"?


Sitesurf

Strictly speaking "l'idée du développement" would back translate to "the idea of the development", which would mean a specific development (mentioned before), not "development" as a whole.


lgularte

Less strictly speaking, is this an acceptable thing to say in conversation or writing, Sitesurf?


Sitesurf

Oui, "l'idée du développement et du progrès [de la région], est mise en avant" would be an excellent sentence.


lgularte

Thanks! So it could never be used to mean the idea of development and progress (not of this development and progress)?


Motinnage

It's a bit confusing here because in English often times the definite article 'the' is omitted such for abstract nouns like 'l'amour'= love and 'la vie'= life


LindaB_Duolingo

Pourquoi pas - L'idée .... est proposée?


Sitesurf

Smart thinking, but "proposer" does not have or has lost the meaning of pro (forward) + poser (put).


LindaB_Duolingo

Vraiment? [En Anglais, on peut dire - I'll propose it/I'll put it forward - c'est égal. ] Bummer. Merci, SS. PS Vous connaissez 'Bummer'? Pas exactement poli, pas exactement vulgaire. 'IT IS a bummer' veut dire - je suis déçue. Comme toujours, merci SS. :)


Sitesurf

The closer verb to translate "put forward" would be "avancer", which is a bit more pushy than "proposer"

Pls have a look at this (scroll down, down, down): Larousse


LindaB_Duolingo

Alors, on propose un candidat, mais on avance une proposition? A-ha! Interessante. En Anglais, we propose both. [AND marriage.] Merci mille fois, SS. :)


Sitesurf

Oui, "on avance une thèse, une théorie, une idée, une explication, une hypothèse..." = on n'est pas sûr, ce n'est pas une vérité - synonym: on émet... (throw out/put forward)

"On propose un vote, un candidat, des services, des produits, un débat, un texte..." (propose/offer)

Et... on propose le mariage, on demande en mariage.


Sitesurf

"Avancer" has a sense of "hazarding something" which remains hypothetical. This is not something you will back with lots of rational arguments as something you would "propose".

The very first time you want to test your partner with the concept of marriage, you may "avancer l'idée", just to see how he/she will react. But that will not be une "demande en mariage".


Pancen

@Sitesurf: in fact it makes sense. "avancer" seems to mean advocating something as more true/worthy than others, whereas "proposer" is making something available, an extra option among all the other options

Alors quand on "propose le mariage", we present ourselves as one marriage candiate among all the other men/women available


LindaB_Duolingo

Oh, that's priceless! I've heard the Americans call that - 'let's run it up the flagpole and see who salutes it!' There is DEFINITELY an English word for that, but I'll have to think about it. :) :)


jdgamble555

So why not in that case "faire avancer"?


DavidOldacre

Far be it for to disagree with an expert like you, SITESURF, I notice that "He puts forward" is one of the options for the word "propose" in the DUOLINGO word dictionary. Perhaps that particular option should be removed?


Sitesurf

We are reluctant to remove anything from the hint list, because in some context, the same word can have various interpretations and it is very useful, when you translate in Immersion, to get a wide array of possible translations.


gemsmum

Sitesurf, I put avancée and it was rejected.


Sitesurf

It is accepted now.


Sitesurf

What was your full translation?


gemsmum

I put < L'idée de développement et de progrès est avancée.>


PaCa826187

C'est vachment vulgaire au Royaume-Uni, « bummer » ;) Quoi ? Je ne suis qu'en train de le dire. :D


LindaB_Duolingo

Really vulgar? Oh, c'mon! Really? Whereabouts in the UK are you from? In Manchester, 'bummer' is practically choir-boy talk.

:)


LindaB_Duolingo

O-kay! Fair enough. We don't have any posh folk in Manchester. Can't afford them*. Nice to meet one, though!

Remember the Petersfield massacre? Cotton folk protesting the corn laws (1819) getting mown down by the militia and their sabres? That's my lot.

Now THAT was a bummer!

Have a great day. :) *I think we perhaps had a few, but we ate them. :)


PaCa826187

Probably a class issue, to be honest (not trying to be a snob, just saying). I'm posh so my dad wouldn't be happy with me using that word (of course he's a lefty-liberal Guardian reader so...).


jumpaix9

Would 'de l'avant' also be acceptable? I thought en avant was used for actual movement as opposed to more abstract ideas.


Sitesurf

"aller de l'avant" is to move forward "mettre en avant" is to put forward (enhance)

both can be used literally or figuratively


TheSnark

I wrote "a été mise en avant" but it was not accepted.


Sitesurf

"a été mise en avant" = passé composé -> "was put forward"

is put forward = present tense (passive)


TheSnark

You are right. I was thinking about "what would sound logical in the situation" more than about the proper translation.,


Kgoneil13

What about "Il fait valoir" for put forward?


rogruman

Why not the sentence that begins with 'le concept'?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.