1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个周末我们在家吃晚饭吗?"

"这个周末我们在家吃晚饭吗?"

Translation:Are we having dinner at home this weekend?

December 3, 2017

20 Comments


fustilaria

I think "Do we eat dinner at home this weekend?" should be accepted.


max.a.wang

In my case it was accepted.


Dominic949042

I wrote "Will we be eating dinner at home this weekend," but it wasn't accepted. Is this a correct translation, or is it slightly off?


PatrickTrentin88

The answer

Do we eat dinner at home this weekend?

should be accepted. Reported


pjtpjt

Where else, it's a quarantine.


rianwardana

"Are we having dinner at home in this weekend?" should be accepted


AJWentworth

"Shall we have dinner at home this weekend?" should be accepted, I think. "I shall" but "you and she and he will" is the traditional grammar rule. Rarely observed nowadays.


keltic07

I think the Chinese is fine and people would say that, but in English it needs to be changed a little


Songchareo

Are we having our dinner at home this weekend, i guess should be accepted


Mr_Yerlan

Do we eat dinner this weekend? (Grammatically wrong) cuz we don't do that regularly. This weekend implies that action happens once. So it should be used as present continuous - (Are we having dinner this weekend?)


KentaroT.V

Are we having dinner at the house this weekend?


tynseniger

Googled it: 屋子 = House 家 = Family or home


LNhtTrng18

Another answer" shall we eat dinner at home this weekend?"


rafimali

Is this translation ok?

"Will we eat dinner at the house this weekend?"


tynseniger

Why "our home" isn't accepted?


michelekent

What is wrong with "Are we eating dinner at our house this weekend?"


7ga4Ktv4

most ones i have wrong are due to me not picking the right way of saying it in english, though the meaning is clear.


Peter126850

Is "Are we going home for dinner this weekend" wrong?


rianwardana

I think it is wrong because going home should be 回家

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.