"这个周末我们在家吃晚饭吗?"

Translation:Are we having dinner at home this weekend?

December 3, 2017

11 Comments


fustilaria

I think "Do we eat dinner at home this weekend?" should be accepted.

January 10, 2018

Dominic949042

I wrote "Will we be eating dinner at home this weekend," but it wasn't accepted. Is this a correct translation, or is it slightly off?

April 6, 2018

AndriesKir

Weird question

April 3, 2018

keltic07

I think the Chinese is fine and people would say that, but in English it needs to be changed a little

August 3, 2019

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

Do we eat dinner at home this weekend?

should be accepted. Reported

July 29, 2018

AJWentworth

"Shall we have dinner at home this weekend?" should be accepted, I think. "I shall" but "you and she and he will" is the traditional grammar rule. Rarely observed nowadays.

December 3, 2017

Songchareo

Are we having our dinner at home this weekend, i guess should be accepted

October 20, 2018

KentaroT.V

Are we having dinner at the house this weekend?

December 7, 2018

rianwardana

"Are we having dinner at home in this weekend?" should be accepted

February 14, 2019

Peter126850

Is "Are we going home for dinner this weekend" wrong?

October 25, 2018

rianwardana

I think it is wrong because going home should be 回家

February 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.