"这双鞋子质量不太好。"

Translation:This pair of shoes is not very good quality.

December 3, 2017

15 Comments


hippietrail

Would this also be right? "this pair of shoes is not great quality"

December 20, 2017

MelvinBret

Or these shoes are not very good quality

February 17, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

You've left out 双 (pair). Your sentence would = 这些鞋子质量不太好

February 12, 2019

LorenadeCa3

The quality of these shoes is not so good. Should be accepted.

December 3, 2017

HoGHe5wo

Is it normal to not have a 的 between 鞋子 and 质量? Does this work like 我妈妈 / 我的妈妈?

April 14, 2018

roman2095

Someone else said in another discussion that including the 的 is also OK but it is not necessary when the meaning is clear without it.

February 21, 2019

SmithUA01

I suggest "these shoes are not very good quality". The "correct" translation feels just a little stilted to me... anyone else?

February 9, 2018

BobBowles1

I agree. In English we tend to speak of something being [adjective] quality, rather than having [adjective] quality. As you say, while not wrong, the suggested answer is awkward.

June 14, 2018

RobinThor

My favorite native speaker says 质量 is not appropriate, 品质 is by far the most common word for quality. 质量 means "mass" (in the physics sense).

April 14, 2019

Keith_APP

On the downside: 还可以/还好 (still fine, okay - but not satisfactory)》一般 (average, not impressive) 》很一般/不太好 (barely okay, not so good)》不好 (not good, bad) 》很不好/很差 (bad, very bad) 》太差 (very bad - to the extent it is unacceptable) 》差极了 (extremely bad).

N.B.

The concepts are of course just rough comparisons. Everybody have their own perception.

太不好 is not a correct phrase.

December 4, 2017

massoluk

"These shoes do not have very good quality"

December 22, 2017

KynaPatter

The quality of this pair of shoes is poor.

May 21, 2018

Christine741374

I am a native English speaker and now I am confused by the eccentric English translations in this exercise.

April 17, 2019

BobBowles1

The quality of this translation is not very good (sic).

July 8, 2018

paul03datura

Should be "不太好了", because you always connect 太 with 了 when it's supposed to mean very.

February 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.