1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The child is teething."

"The child is teething."

Translation:L'enfant fait ses dents.

March 16, 2013

8 Comments


Robert.Edward

Body parts usually have the definite article rather than a possessive pronoun unless there is doubt about whose body part is being referred to. It is obviously the baby's teeth referred to here, so why is 'ses' used rather than 'les.' Is there a rule that covers cases of this sort?


Sitesurf

"faire ses dents" is a set phrase.


MateoNas

Same question here.


jumpaix9

would 'pousse des dents' be acceptable?


Sitesurf

no, but you can say "les dents de l'enfant poussent" or "l'enfant a une poussée de dents"


azoolkool

Trust Sitesurf, but, "poussée des dents" does show when you hover over "teething," in case that helps/changes anything.


prkoat

Would "L'enfant est faisant ses dents" be acceptable or would that imply he is actually making teeth. Or alternatively "L'enfant a les dents qui poussent".


Sitesurf

the English continuous present with Be + Verb-ing does not exist in French.

  • l'enfant fait ses dents
  • l'enfant est en train de faire ses dents

  • l'enfant a les dents qui poussent is acceptable but not very "good" French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.