1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog is nice."

"The dog is nice."

Translation:개가 착합니다.

December 3, 2017

7 Comments


buyakuya

What is the difference between "친절합니다" and "착합니다"?


SeanFogart4

착하다 good-natured (even by itself)

친절하다 friendly/amicable (to whomever)

상냥하다 kind/gentle

다정하다 too kind/sentimental


Farah886945

What does 비열합니다 mean?


LisaEeyore

It means mean/unkind/nasty


SamiaElKha

is it always that ? why could we not put "jeohabnida"


nleconte

착하다 : good, nice, good-natured, good-hearted

좋다: good, fine, nice

So, depends on the context which nuance you want to convey.


MoriahThom8

개는 연비란다 Vs. 개가 착합니다

Is it true there is no rule for when to use 가/는 이/은?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.