Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mijn moeder gebruikt de stofzuiger elke dag."

Translation:My mother uses the vacuum cleaner every day.

9 months ago

2 Comments


pablopublico
pablopublico

"Gebruiken" has the same meaning that the Scandinavian "å bruke", and not that of the German "brauchen" (which means "to need", instead).

8 months ago

Arkonide
Arkonide

Es ist nicht zu weit entfernt von gebrauchen. :-)

2 months ago