"Mijn moeder gebruikt de stofzuiger elke dag."

Translation:My mother uses the vacuum cleaner every day.

1 year ago

4 Comments


pablopublico

"Gebruiken" has the same meaning that the Scandinavian "å bruke", and not that of the German "brauchen" (which means "to need", instead).

1 year ago

Arkonide

Ich bin mit Ihnen einverstanden aber gebrauchen ist nicht dasselbe als brauchen.

2 months ago

Gotrah1

Why is "hoover", not accepted? That's also a vacuumcleaner.

2 months ago

El2theK
Mod

Hoover is accepted, though without your full answer it's impossible to know why your answer was rejected.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.