"Asians are not all Chinese!"

Translation:아시아인은 다 중국인이 아니야!

December 3, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


machia16

hello, I am a Korean. this sentence is wrong. the correct answer is "아시아인'이' 다 중국인'은' 아니야!" .......... change the position of them...please

If you write "아시아인은 다 중국인이 아니야 ", this means... "All Asians are not Chinese"


Ash-Fred

While it is correct that "아시아인이 다 중국인은 아니야!" always translates to "Not all Asians are Chinese!", the exercise sentence could, though not always, also mean the same thing. This ambiguity comes from the fact that 다 can be both a noun and an adverb.

In your translation, 다 is used as a noun and the subject.

"Regarding Asians, all (of them) are not Chinese."

However, consider 아시아인은 as the subject as well as the topic, and 다 as an adverb.

"It is not (true) that all Asians are Chinese."

To make it clear, add 아직.

"아시아인은 아직 다 중국인이 아니야!"

This would probably always translate to "Not all Asians are Chinese yet."


hotlagirl

This somehow feels like the person who wrote the original sentence is making a personal statement. And I totally agree!


dUlOGy

Same it's very true.


duodlin

SAY IT LOUDER FOR THE PEOPLE AT THE BACK


squareby

I love that we got this sentence, heard that sh*t way too often


Wang_Jackson

저 다 미국인한테 :


dipagssi

Does this not work? : 아시아인은 중국인이 다 아니야!

Not sure so did not report.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.