"Nothing is wrong."

Translation:Nichts ist falsch.

March 16, 2013

19 Comments


MsLagerkvist2

Does this mean that nothing is incorrect or untrue, or that nothing is wrong with the state of things, how I feel, etc.?

November 5, 2013

gosha1986

It means nothing is incorrect. As far as feelings go, there's not a good literal translation of the English phrase on that one. You would rather ask "Was ist los?" (what's going on?) or something like that. But generally speaking Germans spend a lot less time asking people if there is something wrong with them, so it just doesn't come up that much.

January 5, 2014

JMsAuntie

Could you say 'Nichts ist los'? (I did and it marked me wrong)

March 26, 2015

michisjourdi

I think the feelings version is "nichts in ordnung". I might be wrong. Anyone care to correct me?

April 7, 2015

shannon795418

No, that doesn't sound right, and would actually mean "nothing's right" instead of "nothing's wrong" Nichts ist los doesn't sound right either but I'm not native.

March 26, 2019

trembc

What about " Nichts ist los."? Seems that should also be accepted, oder?

December 8, 2014

JMsAuntie

Well I think so. I also put that in and was counted wrong.

March 26, 2015

Flannery65

I think so too. I'm reporting it today August 2018, but can any one who knows confirm if this is right or wrong?

August 13, 2018

shannon795418

I think "nichts ist los" would have more of the meaning "nothing's happening" or "nothing's going on" but we really need a native to help us confirm this!

March 26, 2019

roman2095

Here are a couple of examples of it's use on Reverso Context

https://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-allemand/nothing+is+wrong#Nichts+ist+los

May 19, 2019

NikolasV

why not "Keines ist falsch?"

March 16, 2013

Katzenschlafs

"Kein" operates more like "not" than "nothing" - it negates other words. To the best of my knowledge, "Kein" never acts as a noun.

October 18, 2013

Amphibian

What about 'keiner'? Ive seen it used instead of 'niemand'

July 31, 2015

mihaimai

I think this means "Nobody is wrong" (actually that would be "KeineR ist falsch"), but I'm not German

May 21, 2017

piballes

why is this nichts and not nicht?

July 3, 2014

alltat

Nicht means "not". Nichts means "nothing".

July 23, 2014

SterneDog

Why is "nichts ist inkorrekt" wrong?

November 8, 2016

HamzaBashir1

Why not Nichts ist nicht in Ordnung?

December 15, 2016

electronics4dogs

Instead of using a double negation, why not simply say "Alles ist in Ordnung"? But that answer was not accepted.

August 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.