1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nothing is wrong."

"Nothing is wrong."

Translation:Nichts ist falsch.

March 16, 2013

21 Comments


MsLagerkvist2

Does this mean that nothing is incorrect or untrue, or that nothing is wrong with the state of things, how I feel, etc.?


gosha1986

It means nothing is incorrect. As far as feelings go, there's not a good literal translation of the English phrase on that one. You would rather ask "Was ist los?" (what's going on?) or something like that. But generally speaking Germans spend a lot less time asking people if there is something wrong with them, so it just doesn't come up that much.


JMsAuntie

Could you say 'Nichts ist los'? (I did and it marked me wrong)


ObZzzSuU

Nichts ist los means "Nothing is wrong" in the sense of being out of order (such as when you're asked if anything is wrong). Nichts ist falsch means nothing is incorrect (such as on a test)


michisjourdi

I think the feelings version is "nichts in ordnung". I might be wrong. Anyone care to correct me?


shannon795418

No, that doesn't sound right, and would actually mean "nothing's right" instead of "nothing's wrong" Nichts ist los doesn't sound right either but I'm not native.


trembc

What about " Nichts ist los."? Seems that should also be accepted, oder?


JMsAuntie

Well I think so. I also put that in and was counted wrong.


Flannery65

I think so too. I'm reporting it today August 2018, but can any one who knows confirm if this is right or wrong?


shannon795418

I think "nichts ist los" would have more of the meaning "nothing's happening" or "nothing's going on" but we really need a native to help us confirm this!


NikolasV

why not "Keines ist falsch?"


Katzenschlafs

"Kein" operates more like "not" than "nothing" - it negates other words. To the best of my knowledge, "Kein" never acts as a noun.


Amphibian

What about 'keiner'? Ive seen it used instead of 'niemand'


mihaimai

I think this means "Nobody is wrong" (actually that would be "KeineR ist falsch"), but I'm not German


piballes

why is this nichts and not nicht?


alltat

Nicht means "not". Nichts means "nothing".


SterneDog

Why is "nichts ist inkorrekt" wrong?


HamzaBashir1

Why not Nichts ist nicht in Ordnung?


electronics4dogs

Instead of using a double negation, why not simply say "Alles ist in Ordnung"? But that answer was not accepted.


Gagger07

Except obviously flat earther anti vaxxers pro violence and drug dealers pedophiles

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.