1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Je ten automobil starý nebo …

"Je ten automobil starý nebo nový?"

Translation:Is the car old or new?

December 3, 2017

10 Comments


Needabeer

'Is the auto old or new' isn't wrong...


angiedaytripper

It's wrong because we don't use 'auto' on it's own to mean 'car' in English. We use it in set phrases like 'auto-mechanic' = car mechanic. But for the thing you drive use either 'car' or 'automobile'


Magdalena_P

Can it also mean: Is this car old or new? Maybe the thing about this/that os explained somewhere else in the course.


tatka_

"this" is not "that" and the same "ten" is not "tento/tenhle".

  • this = tento/tato/toto/tenhle/tahle/tohle

  • that/the = ten, ta, to


WilliamM.G

Ok, than how would one say: Is that car old or new?


BoneheadBass

Er... that would be the same. Ten can be translated as both "the" and "that." And sometimes "this" works, too, but most of the time you're probably safer using either "the" or "that" in your answers.


Filip563308

Why does it read choosing that over the in this sentence as wrong? Doesn't ten mean both the and that?


VladaFu

You really should report the specific and complete sentence that was rejected.


HadarLee

I wrote Is THAT car etc..
Ten also means 'that' - why is it a mistake ?


VladaFu

You must report your complete sentence. Double check for typos first.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.