"Je ten automobil starý nebo nový?"

Translation:Is the car old or new?

December 3, 2017

6 Comments


Magdalena_P

Can it also mean: Is this car old or new? Maybe the thing about this/that os explained somewhere else in the course.

December 3, 2017

tatka_

"this" is not "that" and the same "ten" is not "tento/tenhle".

  • this = tento/tato/toto/tenhle/tahle/tohle

  • that/the = ten, ta, to

December 3, 2017

Needabeer

'Is the auto old or new' isn't wrong...

July 2, 2018

angiedaytripper

It's wrong because we don't use 'auto' on it's own to mean 'car' in English. We use it in set phrases like 'auto-mechanic' = car mechanic. But for the thing you drive use either 'car' or 'automobile'

July 25, 2018

WilliamM.G

Ok, than how would one say: Is that car old or new?

February 9, 2019

BoneheadBass
Mod

Er... that would be the same. Ten can be translated as both "the" and "that." And sometimes "this" works, too, but most of the time you're probably safer using either "the" or "that" in your answers.

February 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.