"どっちですか?"

Translation:Which is it?

December 3, 2017

15 Comments


2manynames

So this can also be Which way is it?

May 12, 2018

BJCUAl

Yes indeedee.

May 16, 2018

KherryKandy

Got marked wrong when i put that!

June 3, 2018

AlejandraA142609

me too !!! ( Nov 4th 2018)

November 4, 2018

FonzieSquirrel

Same here, I flagged it just in case.

[2018-08-08]

August 8, 2018

yamerpro

Still marked wrong as of 9-25-18.

September 25, 2018

Swisidniak
Mod

I put "Which way is it" and got marked wrong; told to put "Which 1 is it"

....1?

June 6, 2018

KherryKandy

It probably said that because it wanted you to put "Which one is it?", but since 1 can be written out as one, both can be accepted. At least, that has been what I've been noticing even in other courses.

June 6, 2018

Charles574374

どっち refers to direction, no? "Which is it" would be どれですか? Reported.

December 3, 2017

B_bethany

Hello Charles,

どれ is "which" when you have three or more choices.

どっち and どちら are "which" when you have only two choices. 

===========================

どっち•どちら can also mean where or which way.

どっちに行く。Which way are you going?

どちらからですか。Where are you from?

: )

December 3, 2017

BJCUAl

In addition to B_bethany's explanation, I would mention that どちら is more polite than どっち. どちら would actually be considered the regular form. Unless you are on familiar terms with the other party and they speak casually with you, it is probably best to stick to どちら until you're more comfortable.

どちら can also mean 'who', as in 'Who are you' / 'Who is calling?' どちら様(さま)でしょうか?

December 4, 2017

11100100

for what "Which way is it" not accepted

June 6, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

god ❤❤❤❤❤❤... which way was marked wrong -_- this app really has to go a long way still

May 19, 2018

Daphnia2

This exercise is wrong!

October 28, 2018

AlejandraA142609

I wrote, which way is it? and It is wrong ... :´{

November 4, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.