"Fifty"

Translation:五十

December 3, 2017

17 Comments


Stephanier_20

I feel like they should have other numbers combined as answer options, e.g. 65, 78, 70 (obviously written in chinese) because since we see only one number combined we can easily tell thats the answer. I dont know if this makes sense to some.

February 13, 2018

benton.1

I believe they aren't yet because they are still trying to teach us the characters for 5 and 10 and they don't want to add distractors until we learn these characters better. I still do not have these characters memorized at this point since I've only seen them two or three times so far.

October 24, 2018

RisaKoizum5

Wushi = 5x10

January 17, 2018

neemazad

Does combining wu3shi2 sort of eat up the first wu3 tone? If I really say both tones slowly, the word sounds different...

January 3, 2018

DmitVitalii

Really: this is the worst way to learn numbers. In android app there is no explanation on them, and I don't really know how its even possible to learn numbers like that! There are even not all of them. And why 好 and other non-numbers are there?

February 27, 2018

Dragonhuntr

Wǔ shí

November 21, 2018

ni.nett

Does this need to rise at the end like a question always?

December 3, 2017

MauroEzequ6

Check out the tones, second tone is like a question. Duolingo should start with tones not numbers, in my opinion.

December 13, 2017

ChrisMunoz

yes. the accent mark shows the direction of the pitch

December 5, 2017

neemazad

Yeah, it's the second tone shí. Low to high.

January 3, 2018

Aerologia

Since shí is the rising tone, I guess yes.

December 7, 2017

Noel435839

Again only one choice! Put some effort into the multiple choice questions. Or ARE you wasting people's time on purpose?

June 29, 2018

runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!

April 10, 2019

runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!

April 10, 2019

runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!

April 10, 2019

runcajs

This is so stupid that the right answer is allways two or three symbols together so stupid !!!

April 10, 2019

Noel435839

Really with only one blatantly obvious answer, what is the point?? I have other things that I can do to "JUST" waste my time.

January 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.