"Are you Irish or Scottish?"

Translation:Tu ești irlandez sau scoțian?

December 3, 2017

4 Comments


KelseyW11

Why is sunteți incorrect?

December 3, 2017

Lurch_M

The translation "Voi sunteți irlandezi sau scoțieni?" should be accepted. If it isn't, go ahead and report it.

December 4, 2017

G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

Good question: ●Singular: 1 Eu sunt- I am 2 Tu ești- You are 3 El/Ea este- He/She is ●Plural: 1 Noi suntem- We are 2 Voi sunteți- You are 3 Ei/Ele sunt- They/They are

"Ei" is masculine "Ele" is feminin

October 31, 2018

G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

The official answer is the singular form and you have used the plural one Your answer is correct but is their mistake because they don't have this answer in the system.

October 31, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.