1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Are you Irish or Scottish?"

"Are you Irish or Scottish?"

Translation:Tu ești irlandez sau scoțian?

December 3, 2017

10 Comments


KelseyW11

Why is sunteți incorrect?


Lurch_M

The translation "Voi sunteți irlandezi sau scoțieni?" should be accepted. If it isn't, go ahead and report it.


G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

Good question: ●Singular: 1 Eu sunt- I am 2 Tu ești- You are 3 El/Ea este- He/She is ●Plural: 1 Noi suntem- We are 2 Voi sunteți- You are 3 Ei/Ele sunt- They/They are

"Ei" is masculine "Ele" is feminin


G.LUCIAN.GABRIEL

The official answer is the singular form and you have used the plural one Your answer is correct but is their mistake because they don't have this answer in the system.


Mapka15

"Sunteți irlandeze sau scoțiene" is accepted now.


Pat733327

It doesn't seem that Voi sunteți is accepted and it should be. The question does not specify that it is a singular question therefore if a plural answer is given then definitely this should be acceptable.


Richard951146

What is the problem with "Tu eşti irlandeză sau scoțience?"?


Lurch_M

It makes no sense to use singular for Irish and plural for Scottish in this sentence. Depending on whether you are talking to one woman or to several women, you need to use either singular for both or plural for both:

  • Tu ești irlandeză sau scoțiancă?
  • Voi sunteți irlandeze sau scoțience?

David-Herron

Bah! "voi sunteti irlandez sau scotian" should be accepted.

Reasoning: "Tu esti" is the informal statement, and "voi sunteti" is the formal statement. The latter can ALSO refer to plural.


Lurch_M

Arrr, no! Voi can ONLY refer to plural. The polite form that uses the plural conjugation of to be is dumneavoastră, as in "Dumneavoastră sunteți irlandez sau scoțian?".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.