"对不起,我们不收信用卡。"

Translation:Sorry, we don't take credit cards.

December 3, 2017

13 Comments


JonM.Chang

I typed "Sorry, we don't accept credit card" and it was marked incorrect.

December 27, 2017

aleksander209093

Same here. Dang it.

January 7, 2018

Karoliina765050

I agree. 'Accept' should definitely be accepted. Pun intended.

January 3, 2019

ninj4

Card or cards mean the same thing and should both be accepted.

January 10, 2018

Nick133353

In English it's very common to say "sorry, but..." I know this isn't direct, but it should be accepted

May 3, 2018

LukeJSmith

I think "but" ("ke shi" / 可是) would be required for your translation.

September 15, 2018

Karoliina765050

I don't think so. If I understood correctly from my lesson, then 可是 tells us that the following centence is contradictory to the previous one or sets some limits to it - the actual meaning of 'but'. However, that's not what happens in this sentence: whether you say 'sorry, we don't accept cards', or 'sorry, but we don't accept cards', the meaning stays pretty much the same. The 'but' doesn't really do anything here, it's just what people say.

January 4, 2019

Utopial

Isn't it correct to say, "sorry, we don't take credit?"

June 26, 2018

LukeJSmith

No. Credit implies the provision of a loan (a line of credit). That is to say that you're borrowing money. "Credit card" is freely exchanged with "debit card" and doesn't specifically relate to borrowing money to pay for the transaction — just a method of generic card payment.

September 15, 2018

George792719

Won't even accept

"Sorry, we do not accept credit card"

Very common in English, it does not have to be a plural on the card, and in Chinese there is no singular or plural on any simple noun.

Driving me nuts this one.

October 28, 2018

feilu108

Sorry, we do not take credit card was rejected.

November 10, 2018

Arpad737071

Is the verb "take" used in English in this meaning in connection with credit cards? It's the first time I came across this idiom. I have heard only "accept" yet.

February 12, 2019

DanielStro48405

I put "Sorry we do not take credit card." And it was marked incorrect.

September 29, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.