Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Of course the engine does not work without fuel."

Translation:Natuurlijk werkt de motor niet zonder brandstof.

9 months ago

3 Comments


apgdl
apgdl

Brandstof = fuel

Zuurstof = oxygen

Waterstof = hydrogen

9 months ago

Multitaal
Multitaal

zuurstof = oxygen

(zuurstof means literally sour matter, while oxygen originates from Greek and means acid producer)

9 months ago

apgdl
apgdl

Thank you, I've changed it.

9 months ago