"On ne sait jamais !"

Translation:You never know!

December 3, 2017

13 Comments


UBGpGgRa

we or you one where is the CONTEXT for deciding this

December 3, 2017

AmineHadji1

The whole point of using on in French is that it's ambiguous. This sentence is used so that we don't point anyone in particular. We, you and one should be correct.

December 3, 2017

DreamingOdelia

I wrote down your reply. Thanks :-)

December 5, 2017

DreamingOdelia

Nice question :-) Nice streak :-)

December 5, 2017

Juliedream

I am french and I know that in french "On" translating in english " we" but not "you" it's a very bad question. I am sorry if my comment it isn't good because my english isn't perfect.

January 19, 2018

Juliedream

Si jamais quelqu'un prefere voir ce commentaire en francais (if a people wants see this coment in french) Le voici : "Je suis francaise et je sais que en francais " on " se traduit en anglais "we " mais pas part " you " c'est une tres mauvaise question. Je suis desolé si mon commentaire n'est pas bien parce que mon anglais n'est pas parfet"

January 19, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, "on ne sait jamais" is a typical example of a general address which translates to "you never know". This "you" is not addressed to one person or several people in particular, but a general address.

January 20, 2018

JeanP15

Sitesurf - I have been unable to find the 'Today is not my day' thread in D/L. I did however receive your response to my query on it in my email. I wanted to say a big thank you for your excellent reply which is really helpful. (I am visually impaired, so apologies for my ignorance of how to master this technology!)

August 29, 2018

mary769476

I had, we don't ever know. I thought "On" meant "we" as well. It was marked wrong.

July 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"We never know" is accepted, probably because this simpler formula is more common.

July 4, 2018

rita126906

why YOU and no WE?

September 10, 2018

BigbyWolff

In my head I translated it as ambiguous someone not know never. I actually put down "No one ever knows." It was marked as wrong. Any input as to if I should fight for this translation.

November 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.