"Don't you have a bigger house?"

Translation:Hast du kein größeres Haus?

3/16/2013, 9:17:19 AM

7 Comments


daver3k

I was tasked to translate English into German, and wrote "Haben Sie nicht ein größeres Haus?" This was accepted, and then I noticed that the appropriate answer used kein. Immediately I thought, where there would be "ein", negate with "kein". Ich bin kein Deutscher. This is still something I struggle with. I know I would be understood, and that is the goal of acquisition of an L2, but this is a specific focus area for me, so I want to know: is nicht -also- correct here, or is it incorrect but was wrongly marked correct?

3/24/2014, 11:14:17 AM

KishoKisho

Good question! "Nicht ein" is incorrect, according to my German teacher. "Kein" is the proper way to say it, and Duolingo shouldn't be accepting "nicht ein."

3/31/2014, 3:04:26 PM

Wout77

Same question here!

3/28/2014, 9:17:33 AM

Affenschaukel

To me (german) both versions ("kein" and "nicht ein") sound okay

5/21/2014, 10:33:06 PM

NikolasV

why "kein" instead of "keines"?

3/16/2013, 9:17:20 AM

dnovinc

Because it is Accusative of Neuter and if you look at the Indefinite article endings in this table http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles you'll understand.

3/25/2013, 3:46:16 PM

dnovinc

"größer (comparative form) + es (mixed infliction because it comes after kein)" = größeres http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection

3/25/2013, 3:49:40 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.