1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Don't you have a bigger hous…

"Don't you have a bigger house?"

Translation:Hast du kein größeres Haus?

March 16, 2013

7 Comments


daver3k

I was tasked to translate English into German, and wrote "Haben Sie nicht ein größeres Haus?" This was accepted, and then I noticed that the appropriate answer used kein. Immediately I thought, where there would be "ein", negate with "kein". Ich bin kein Deutscher. This is still something I struggle with. I know I would be understood, and that is the goal of acquisition of an L2, but this is a specific focus area for me, so I want to know: is nicht -also- correct here, or is it incorrect but was wrongly marked correct?


KishoKisho

Good question! "Nicht ein" is incorrect, according to my German teacher. "Kein" is the proper way to say it, and Duolingo shouldn't be accepting "nicht ein."


Wout77

Same question here!


Affenschaukel

To me (german) both versions ("kein" and "nicht ein") sound okay


NikolasV

why "kein" instead of "keines"?


dnovinc

Because it is Accusative of Neuter and if you look at the Indefinite article endings in this table http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles you'll understand.


dnovinc

"größer (comparative form) + es (mixed infliction because it comes after kein)" = größeres http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.