1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bis später Anna!"

"Bis später Anna!"

Translation:See you later Anna!

December 3, 2017

7 Comments


KipCarter

"Til Later Anna!" Is not okay?


Milosh763575

I do not know why "until later" is not accepted?


bbsantic

It should be accepted, since Duolingo accepted it in earlier lessons, so at least because of the consistency. For example, last practice in this lesson:: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/de/Common-Phrases/3


mizinamo

Because when we say goodbye to someone in English, we usually say, "See you later!" and not "Until later!".

Conventionalised expressions such as greetings, farewells, apologies, thanks, and so on often do not translate word for word.


VladiTth

I was tired to ask the same question for the thousandth time so I tried "so long Anna" - was not accepted.


NeilTong1

Why is Hannah not acceptable ? It seems an equally valid way to spell Anna !


mizinamo

Why is Hannah not acceptable ? It seems an equally valid way to spell Anna !

Those are two different names and they are pronounced differently.

Hannah starts with a /h/ sound, Anna starts with a glottal stop /ʔ/.

They're not considered the same name at all in Germany.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.