1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물이 흐르면서 빨간 꽃은 핍니다."

"물이 흐르면서 빨간 꽃은 핍니다."

Translation:The red flower blooms while the water is flowing.

December 3, 2017

9 Comments


Kathi881421

I always get it the wrong way. I said "The water is flowing while the red flower blooms". What am I dong wrong? I think I miss some essential grammar here. Sigh...

December 3, 2017

nleconte

The 면서 refers to the part that is coming before. The part after 면서 is the main sentence. The MAIN action happens WHILE the action in the first part (before -면서) of the sentence happens.

Many grammar patterns follow that logic in Korean.

-니까 (BECAUSE OF what happens in the clause before 니까)

-면 (IF the thing before 면 happens)

Etc...

December 4, 2017

junhoon

Wow, this expectation just made a lot of grammar patterns make sense. Thanks!

August 9, 2019

suhandiwiratama

Thanks for the grammar explanation. Very helpful!

September 16, 2019

elainekim2

what's wrong with 'while the water is flowing/flows the red flowers bloom? you guys are inflexible. the meaning is the meaning.

January 7, 2018

Hoochy2

Grrrr, what's wrong with 'while water is flowing the red flower blooms'

January 29, 2018

LiamBruso

The 은 marks the primary topic of the sentence, so it generally comes first This is my thought anyway

December 16, 2017

Skye653218

So poetic.

March 20, 2019

Roland274136

Should it not be translted "the water flows"

November 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.