1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "물이 흐르면서 빨간 꽃은 핍니다."

"물이 흐르면서 빨간 꽃은 핍니다."

Translation:The red flower blooms while the water is flowing.

December 3, 2017

11 Comments


Kathi881421

I always get it the wrong way. I said "The water is flowing while the red flower blooms". What am I dong wrong? I think I miss some essential grammar here. Sigh...


nleconte

The 면서 refers to the part that is coming before. The part after 면서 is the main sentence. The MAIN action happens WHILE the action in the first part (before -면서) of the sentence happens.

Many grammar patterns follow that logic in Korean.

-니까 (BECAUSE OF what happens in the clause before 니까)

-면 (IF the thing before 면 happens)

Etc...


suhandiwiratama

Thanks for the grammar explanation. Very helpful!


junhoon

Wow, this expectation just made a lot of grammar patterns make sense. Thanks!


YW7k14

Thank you for existing you lovely man


elainekim2

what's wrong with 'while the water is flowing/flows the red flowers bloom? you guys are inflexible. the meaning is the meaning.


Linda151527

It's kinda different, one process is a long time span and the other takes place during that time span, I don't think they're exchangeable


LiamBruso

The 은 marks the primary topic of the sentence, so it generally comes first This is my thought anyway


Hoochy2

Grrrr, what's wrong with 'while water is flowing the red flower blooms'


Roland274136

Should it not be translted "the water flows"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.