"How do I get to the Chinese restaurant?"

Translation:到中国饭馆怎么走?

December 3, 2017

17 Comments


theFydra

中國飯館怎麼走? is correct answer.

December 7, 2017

pengmeimei

I also wrote this version, but it counted it wrong for me (Dec 23, 2018). :(

December 23, 2018

lindyzh

in my personal experience i've never heard anyone phrase a question like this. 怎么走到中国饭馆?sounds more natural

January 17, 2018

bevic1

the more natural answer is 中国饭馆怎么走?

February 2, 2018

msf7SF

If I do want to use 我 explicitly, where shall I put it? 我怎么走到中国饭馆 or what? Thanks.

March 13, 2019

TinaDen

I feel it's also okay to say: "怎么到中国饭馆"

August 4, 2018

Lims41

I can't seem to figure out when to choose 走 instead of 路. Could somebody more advanced explain, please?

December 4, 2018

pengmeimei

走 is an action word, so I always this as, "How do I go/walk (走) to the Chinese restaurant?"

路 is a noun, meaning 'the road' or 'the way'. "Do you know the way (路) to school?" 你認識路到學校嗎? (Ni3 ren4shi4 lu4 dao4 xue2xiao4 ma?)

(Sry that I only have a traditional character keyboard)

December 23, 2018

wadenbeisser

Why do I need that first symbol in the answer?

December 3, 2017

ktdeauna

What is the Pinyin for this sentence?

May 23, 2018

FOU56Woj

The pinyin for "到中国饭馆怎么走?" is "Dao4 Zhong1Guo2 fan4guan3 zen3ma2 zuo3".
Literally: "Place Chinese restaurant how go?", a lot simpler grammar than English. (Sorry for the numeral tone marks.)

June 21, 2018

JGreene68356

In China, do they say "Chinese restaurant"? :)

October 17, 2018

pengmeimei

Lolll good question. I don't believe so. Lol

December 23, 2018

AngeCI

We probably don't say “中國飯館” but more usually something like “中菜館” or “中餐廳”.

December 24, 2018

marty641

2019? Anyone?

January 28, 2019

OneWeekata

Why is 我到中国饭馆怎么走?Incorrect? The sentence in English even specifically says I. Is it perhaps redundant, sure. But not incorrect.

March 13, 2019

DerrickCha830793

我怎麼去中餐館?

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.