1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "How do I get to the Chinese …

"How do I get to the Chinese restaurant?"

Translation:到中国饭馆怎么走?

December 3, 2017

33 Comments


lindyzh

in my personal experience i've never heard anyone phrase a question like this. 怎么走到中国饭馆?sounds more natural


bevic1

the more natural answer is 中国饭馆怎么走?


msf7SF

If I do want to use 我 explicitly, where shall I put it? 我怎么走到中国饭馆 or what? Thanks.


alotofpeople

我中国饭馆怎么走?


Alan946894

2020.6.23
I personally like 去中国饭馆怎么走?or while I am at it, 怎么(走)去中国饭馆?


theFydra

中國飯館怎麼走? is correct answer.


pengmeimei

I also wrote this version, but it counted it wrong for me (Dec 23, 2018). :(


TinaDen

I feel it's also okay to say: "怎么到中国饭馆"


JGreene68356

In China, do they say "Chinese restaurant"? :)


AngeCI

We probably don't say “中國飯館” but more usually something like “中菜館” or “中餐廳”.


pengmeimei

Lolll good question. I don't believe so. Lol


ChengXiaoBiased

my friend actually said that she doesn't understand the statement even though she is Chinese


wadenbeisser

Why do I need that first symbol in the answer?


DaveLommen

It is to indicate "to" the restaurant. We are not asking where it is, but how to get (to) there.


Lims41

I can't seem to figure out when to choose 走 instead of 路. Could somebody more advanced explain, please?


pengmeimei

走 is an action word, so I always this as, "How do I go/walk (走) to the Chinese restaurant?"

路 is a noun, meaning 'the road' or 'the way'. "Do you know the way (路) to school?" 你認識路到學校嗎? (Ni3 ren4shi4 lu4 dao4 xue2xiao4 ma?)

(Sry that I only have a traditional character keyboard)


jorge.weng

I wrote it without the 到 and i got it right. Someone explain to me why is this?


ktdeauna

What is the Pinyin for this sentence?


Fou4Wo3Jia1

The pinyin for "到中国饭馆怎么走?" is "Dao4 Zhong1Guo2 fan4guan3 zen3ma2 zuo3".
Literally: "Place Chinese restaurant how go?", a lot simpler grammar than English. (Sorry for the numeral tone marks.)


RuizAPR

Dào Zhōngguó fànguǎn zěnme zǒu?


OneWeekata

Why is 我到中国饭馆怎么走?Incorrect? The sentence in English even specifically says I. Is it perhaps redundant, sure. But not incorrect.


DerrickCha830793

我怎麼去中餐館?


MikeManzin

Why "zhong guo" instead of "han yu" to specify that its a chinese restaurant?


lexabearxuesheng

"Zhong guo" (中国) is Chinese nationality/country. "Han yu/yv" (汉语)is Chinese language. It's kind of like how in English, we say American nationality speaks English language - English language being named after the people whose language became predominant. A restaurant serving barbeque is an American restaurant, not an English restaurant.


LauraKarran

to walk, to move, to leave, to pass, to go, to wend == 走 

(path  |  to go by foot) 走 ( zou / zŏu ) belongs to the 500 most common Chinese characters (rank 160)

Chinese example words containing the character 走 ( zou / zŏu )

走读学校 ( zŏu dú xuéxiào = (day) school ), 走着去 ( zŏu zhē qù = to walk ), 走廊 ( zŏuláng = corridor )


RixMorales

What's the difference between 到 and 往?


Wayne781786

I thinking I will discuss these interpretations with my wife? She is Chinese and speaks four dialects. The classes I have taken in the past and google translate give completely different sentence structures and wordings. The worst thing that can happen is to learn a language and go to a country and find out you are speaking in the year 1880 Chinese because it's considered proper. 我怎么去中餐厅 How do I get to the Chinese restaurant? Google sounds correct and I believe my wife will say google is correct. I am learning basic Chinese I am not here to learn the most difficult version! KISS keep it simple stupid!


Sleepwlkr

怎么到中国饭馆? is also accepted. (4-4-2020)


NickUlmer2

Again, wrong because no ? mark word bank piece. Sometimes an ending is required on here and sometimes it is omitted. Why not have the same rule for all cases? either require end particles or omit them.


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

If you are refering to why "...怎么走" has no ? mark at the end, then you must know that there are many forms of questions in chinese language that does not requires a question mark work bank such as 吗 as t an ending. (吗 is mostly for yes or no questions).

怎么 is the question word bank in this phrase. 对不对

If you try try to learn chinese using the english philosophy then use will be confused mostly all the time.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.