"매운 음식은 빨개요."

Translation:Spicy foods are red.

December 3, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Green Wasabi: Hold my spiciness


SonrisadelaLuna

    Not all spicy foods..


rowill88

    This is so true in Korea. So manu foods are red. Gochujang in everything! And it splashes on your clothes so easily. Restaurants often provide bibs!


AXE700

    Did you know that spicy foods did not exist in Korea until the Japanese brought in hot chili peppers during the imjin war and was not a common flavor in the royal palace? That is why most traditional Korean foods are not spicy.


Ella168399

    Can you also say 빨간색이에요


Mariam675031

    Hot food is red because hot also means spicy and cant I say it generally?


fayedisc

    Am I the only one who always hears 딸개요? I know it is 빨개요, but my hearing is always telling me ㄸ

    Korean is like "Yanny or Laurel" I swear


Fatou534706

    아니면 녹색이에요


_.Aniiiiiiiiii._

    Craving for spicy food now

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.