"What do you like to do online?"

Translation:你喜欢上网做什么?

December 3, 2017

10 Comments


yangning.sh

Inverting 上网 and 喜欢 should be accepted because it's the same meaning. In many language you would say the same

December 3, 2017

ClassicalMood

Again, it is Chinese. It is good to compare and look for similarities from other languages, especially English, in order to help us to remember but please don't try to generalize it with other languages structures and syntaxes.

August 8, 2018

badwolfnorth

“你喜欢上网干什么?“ is marked wrong.

Any reason why 做 is more acceptable here than 干?

March 24, 2018

Bill496592

The only difference i have asked my friend to distinguish those two was that 做 is a more polite term than 干

April 14, 2019

8ITb6

I see that the 2 questions don't have any answer, and I also would like to know 1) if "你上网喜欢做什么“ is correct ? if there is any difference of meaning ? 2) why we use 做 here and not 干 ? thanks :)

May 5, 2018

qTqw8

Yes, guidance from native speaker needed for this!

September 7, 2018

JGreene68356

Why is it "做什么" here, but for a similar question i put that but it wanted "什么做"?

September 25, 2018

Andrealadealado

I was thinking the same, cause is the correct order in questions with 什么, maybe its a particular reason with that verb

March 24, 2019

Cat722536

Reported! 你上网喜欢做什么 should also be accepted.

May 28, 2018

JohnP331

Also wondering why 干 doesn't work here.

September 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.