1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Cheer for us!"

"Cheer for us!"

Translation:우리를 응원하세요!

December 3, 2017

5 Comments


Dave47974

Why doesn't 우리를 응원해주세요 work?


Pousnika

Same question here. If anything, I thought it would be even more natural to say it like that!


KyungRyunK

Can you also add "위해서" in the middle?


wintertriangles

The "for" is only there because that's how the verb "cheer" works in English. It is not required in Korean. Listen TO is another example. Differently used in other languages.


ThomasWelc4

Thank you. Every bit like this helps.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.