"She is in her seventh month."

Translation:Je v sedmém měsíci.

December 3, 2017

5 Comments


Anar756154

Why the "correct" answer does not translate 'her???' My answer of "Je v jejím sedmém měsíci" should be included as one of the correct answers!

December 3, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

No, it shouldn't be, it is correct as it is.

This is a special phrase talking about pregnancy and this is how it is used, without "její".

December 4, 2017

Anar756154

Hi, thanks for the response. This is debatable though. One can say in English that "she is in the seventh month (of being pregnant)" without using the word "HER." This indubitably translates into "je v sedmém měsíci." However, the initial sentence has the word "HER," therefore, I think that this word can be translated when said in Czech.

December 5, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Unlike English that has passion with possessive pronouns and puts them everywhere (a lot of times to avoid an article), Czech uses them sparingly. I would put MY hand on MY head in English but Czech rather uses a reflexive verb and puts hand on head without any possession. Same here, if you squeeze in 'jeji' people would wonder who elses 7th month could she possibly be in. Of course it is hers. It just does not sound natural in Czech in many cases.

December 5, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

I used "svém" and that was accepted, though it's good to know that the possessive isn't needed in this phrase.

February 27, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.