"She is a teacher."

Translation:她是一个老师。

December 3, 2017

14 Comments


SadisticSloth

Is there a reason to use 她是一个老师 instead of just 她是老师?

October 22, 2018

Eka949416

Maybe 一个 means "a or an" there

November 1, 2018

UkamakaCLUE

What is even the meaning of 一个

October 23, 2018

Sikeryali

一个 (Yīgè)means a, an

October 28, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

But i think they used to ignore it!

January 22, 2019

MariamZafa1

There are so many sentences where there's no need to add the
一个 in them . Ealier there have been translations like , 她 是 老师 Then why the need to add that here. When Singular subject means its one entity ..

October 23, 2018

che-ivy

But what if she isnt?

December 3, 2017

MauroEzequ6

她不是老师

December 14, 2017

LukasGroth

I'd assume 她不是老师。

December 22, 2017

Whitten4

他不是老师。 Simple :)

December 8, 2017

Chiara720902

It was not explained in tips!

February 13, 2019

MariamZafa1

Why not * 她是一老师 * ? Literal meaning, She is a teacher

October 21, 2018

Drimes4

Because here yi is the number, and ge must be added to means that it demonstrates "a human" that is smth

January 15, 2019

OneWeekata

Adding 一个 is superfluous and not often used by native speakers.

March 4, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.