"She is a teacher."

Translation:她是一个老师。

December 3, 2017

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SadisticSloth

Is there a reason to use 她是一个老师 instead of just 她是老师?


KX3.

It emphasizes "a", I suppose. Although they can both translate to "She is a teacher" here. Similar questions in the reverse tree currently cite 他是老师 as the given answer.


Fybaa_

I don't understand why that part wasn't taught to us by Duo.


FirePhoenix121

YA I keep getting it wrong and I have no clue why?


Eka949416

Maybe 一个 means "a or an" there


shlomo183351

It means :a.... i gues so.


VidulaVikr

Yes I have the same question


amigadeflobble

I agree it's the same thing


Costilotti

她是老师 should be accepted since: 1) is a correct translation 2) "一个" (yige) has not been taught yet


UkamakaCLUE

What is even the meaning of 一个


Sikeryali

一个 (Yīgè)means a, an


KX3.

It is a general 量词(quantifier, measure word)meaning a or an, but it is generally better to use more specific quantifiers, e.g. 一把尺(a ruler)、一间房子(a house)、一位老师(a teacher).

Two points to note:
1. Chinese makes a lot more use of measure words compared to English, where one would usually just use a/an.

  1. Using 一个 may be technically correct, but it sounds less polite when it comes to a person, e.g. 一个医生 vs 一名医生 or maybe just shows a better command of the language when you use a more specific quantifier. :)

SatyaPraka616744

But i think they used to ignore it!


Faizyrooma4

It is a classifier for the noun in question, 老师. Since teachers are, well... humans, the classifier for humans, 个 is used. Then, a number is used with it. In this case, 一 (1). In this case, it emphasises the "singularity" or the teacher. She is a teacher, not teachers, although the singular pronoun implies this already.


MariamZafa1

There are so many sentences where there's no need to add the
一个 in them . Ealier there have been translations like , 她 是 老师 Then why the need to add that here. When Singular subject means its one entity ..


CloudeAytr

Because it is still used and apart of the language so learners need to be introduced to it at some point.

Languages (in most cases) aren't a designed and logical thing. Just like us and how we evolved to have vestigial organs, languages have things that aren't really necessary but still exist.


rtandrada2

Ah yes, this is that part of a game where you have to inevitably die (in this case lose a heart).


Chiara720902

It was not explained in tips!


DUSKvsDAWN

Ah yes, the part where something gets thrown into the mix at the end of the round that was never introduced before!


OneWeekata

Adding 一个 is superfluous and not often used by native speakers.


yuminx

一名 might be better instead of 一个. Usually 一位 (yī wèi) or 一名 is used in front of a person. 一个 is more general, and may sound impolite. 量词 (classifier) might be covered in future lessons (?)


KX3.

If I remember correctly and if the course hasn't been changed since then, they touch a little on it, but it's scattered all over the place.


Freddy1X

Since when 'yige' was added to the words in exercise before?


Shudan7

This is one of the downside in using duolingo for me, sometimes they just throw out things out of nowhere without explanation

like why they decided to add "一個" now, i know it's to emphasize on "a", but the way and the timing they delivered this sentence will confuse a lot of people. there is no consistency


SamuelBradshaw91

Duo just dropping 一个 on us like an RKO out of nowhere. Thanks, boss.


Anon341685

"他是老师" ("He is a teacher.") "她是一个老师" ("She is a teacher.") Official answer's lack of consistency annoys me every time it comes up in revision.


animekeating

I put 她是老师 and it marked it wrong, and showed that 她是一个老师 was the correct answer... when I haven't even been taught about 一个?!?!?


katnev

一个 - yi ge it means - a, an


AndrewMort748316

Should be ”一位老师“


KX3.

It is better and more specific, so is 一名, but 一个 is also correct.


JieTeng

Isn't it should be 一位?


KX3.

It is better and more specific, but 一个 is correct as well, if more general. 一名 is another example of a more specific measure word.


MatisRouye

Hi, someone can explane me why there is 一个 in the sentence ? I don't know what does it means thank you ! <3


KX3.

From my previous answer:

It emphasizes "a", I suppose. Although they can both translate to "She is a teacher" here. Similar questions in the reverse tree currently cite 他是老师 as the given answer.


che-ivy

But what if she isnt?


Anon341685

Consistency would be nice.


jaxonisme

i really like how the answer is something that hasn't being taught in the program at this point. 一个? 一 something.


Edgar924460

Why never told me about that 一个 :(


StephaneLauper

It's a "classificator"


KencanaInd

Why my answerd you make it failed is she is a teacher... there's no reason to use is not...you were wrong...not my answer


MarianneFi239380

Ge is a "counting word" related to people. Yi ge ren = one person


Raleana

I didn't see the "a" symbol in the selection box. I figured "He, she is a teacher" would be translated the same way except for the feminine and masculine symbol.


merna_elsayad

I feel like idiot between you guys


David614138

Duo doesn't teach you 一个 until a later module.


JoeHardy022580

Why is 一个 used here in this statement for "a" and not for "a" in the interrogative? Duo asked, "is she a teacher?" Duo's correct answer was 她是老师吗???

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.