1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "She is a teacher."

"She is a teacher."

Translation:她是一个老师。

December 3, 2017

38 Comments


SadisticSloth

Is there a reason to use 她是一个老师 instead of just 她是老师?


KX3.

It emphasizes "a", I suppose. Although they can both translate to "She is a teacher" here. Similar questions in the reverse tree currently cite 他是老师 as the given answer.


agnesiafleur

I don't understand why that part wasn't taught to us by Duo.


Eka949416

Maybe 一个 means "a or an" there


RKmari

I agree it's the same thing


VidulaVikr

Yes I have the same question


UkamakaCLUE

What is even the meaning of 一个


Sikeryali

一个 (Yīgè)means a, an


KX3.

It is a general 量词(quantifier, measure word)meaning a or an, but it is generally better to use more specific quantifiers, e.g. 一把尺(a ruler)、一间房子(a house)、一位老师(a teacher).

Two points to note:
1. Chinese makes a lot more use of measure words compared to English, where one would usually just use a/an.

  1. Using 一个 may be technically correct, but it sounds less polite when it comes to a person, e.g. 一个医生 vs 一名医生 or maybe just shows a better command of the language when you use a more specific quantifier. :)

SatyaPraka616744

But i think they used to ignore it!


Faizyrooma4

It is a classifier for the noun in question, 老师. Since teachers are, well... humans, the classifier for humans, 个 is used. Then, a number is used with it. In this case, 一 (1). In this case, it emphasises the "singularity" or the teacher. She is a teacher, not teachers, although the singular pronoun implies this already.


MariamZafa1

There are so many sentences where there's no need to add the
一个 in them . Ealier there have been translations like , 她 是 老师 Then why the need to add that here. When Singular subject means its one entity ..


CloudeAytr

Because it is still used and apart of the language so learners need to be introduced to it at some point.

Languages (in most cases) aren't a designed and logical thing. Just like us and how we evolved to have vestigial organs, languages have things that aren't really necessary but still exist.


RafaelAndr366560

Ah yes, this is that part of a game where you have to inevitably die (in this case lose a heart).


yuminx

一名 might be better instead of 一个. Usually 一位 (yī wèi) or 一名 is used in front of a person. 一个 is more general, and may sound impolite. 量词 (classifier) might be covered in future lessons (?)


KX3.

If I remember correctly and if the course hasn't been changed since then, they touch a little on it, but it's scattered all over the place.


Costilotti

她是老师 should be accepted since: 1) is a correct translation 2) "一个" (yige) has not been taught yet


Chiara720902

It was not explained in tips!


che-ivy

But what if she isnt?


LukasGroth

I'd assume 她不是老师。


Whitten4

他不是老师。 Simple :)


Freddy1X

Since when 'yige' was added to the words in exercise before?


OneWeekata

Adding 一个 is superfluous and not often used by native speakers.


DUSKvsDAWN

Ah yes, the part where something gets thrown into the mix at the end of the round that was never introduced before!


Shudan7

This is one of the downside in using duolingo for me, sometimes they just throw out things out of nowhere without explanation

like why they decided to add "一個" now, i know it's to emphasize on "a", but the way and the timing they delivered this sentence will confuse a lot of people. there is no consistency


katnev

一个 - yi ge it means - a, an


AndrewMort748316

Should be ”一位老师“


VidulaVikr

Very confused wit八


Anon341685

Consistency would be nice.


SamuelBradshaw91

Duo just dropping 一个 on us like an RKO out of nowhere. Thanks, boss.


MariamZafa1

Why not * 她是一老师 * ? Literal meaning, She is a teacher


Drimes4

Because here yi is the number, and ge must be added to means that it demonstrates "a human" that is smth


QuinnRay

I just researched the answer I got wrong and I was right C:


Cafedavid

The yi ge is missing!


meenakshi168764

一个is used inorder tk tell tht there is one person yi means 1 and ge is a meadure word

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.