"Die Größe ist uns wichtig."

Translation:The size is important to us.

March 16, 2013

37 Comments


loboda97

That's what she said ;)

May 26, 2013

symbolofspirit

I came here just to see this comment. Hahahah

November 26, 2015

Nerrons

She is using "uns" instead of "mir"!

June 27, 2014

Osubin

Alpha female speaks for the posse.

September 4, 2015

izzitty

hahaha!

December 28, 2013

zengator

I heard "Die Größe ist unwichtig" I guess that was just wishful thinking.

October 3, 2013

dankedonkey

My insecurities got the better of me too

March 27, 2014

SebastianKwasny

You mean... WICHful thinking! (I know this comment is late)

July 5, 2017

cslevente

Oh, Miss Duolingo :-)

June 6, 2013

solidarg

Pff.. of course it is important. I mean, who doesn't enjoy a double big mac, right?

September 6, 2013

carlosgarciaf

Can anyone please explain why it isn't "Die Größe ist wichtig für uns"?

Thanks!

June 3, 2014

prestoaghitato

Your example is grammatically correct, but not as common. In German you could say either "Die Größe ist wichtig für uns." or "Die Größe ist uns wichtig.", the former puts a bit more emphasis on the fact that it important to US whereas the latter puts a bit more emphasis on the fact that the size is IMPORTANT, but the difference is just marginal. "Die Größe ist uns wichtig." is definitely the more common way to say it.

November 10, 2014

JTGruener

I can't give an expansion as to why, except just say that its part of German grammar. Translating things directly out of English don't always work the sane way in German. The way I learned it was just "it's one of those things you just have to know." Sorry for a not-so-helpful answer.

September 17, 2014

achyut

Why not "The height is important to us"?

July 3, 2013

prestoaghitato

In colloquial German you could refer to for example a buildings height by saying "Die Größe des Gebäudes.". In formal, written German however there is a strict distinction between "die Größe" meaning 'the size' and "die Höhe" meaning 'the height'. It is essential to know about that difference which is why Duolingo marked your translation as wrong.

November 10, 2014

sthompson3

Why is the article die used in front of Größe. Is it improper to omit the article?

October 30, 2013

JJ1856

I asked myself the same question. Can 'Die' be omitted? Anyone?

November 19, 2013

Zchbaniel25

With "Die" it is quite clear that you are talking about size.

Without "Die" this would not be quite so clear. The sentence would sound like "Greatness does matter to us" - which is quite an improbable thing to say.

January 4, 2014

JJ1856

Thanks. So in general - When converting an adjective to a noun the use of the article does change the meaning?

January 5, 2014

Zchbaniel25

Only in a few cases. But quite often such nouns can be used with or without the definite article as you like:

Die Freiheit ist das höchste Gut = Freiheit ist das höchste Gut.

Die Bescheidenheit ist eine Zier = Bescheidenheit ist eine Zier

Was willst du hier finden? Weisheit! = Was willst du hier finden? Die Weisheit!

January 6, 2014

JJ1856

Thanks. Nice examples--How true.

January 6, 2014

Nerrons

Why do we put "wichtig" at the end of the sentence? Thanks

June 27, 2014

DanRope

Strange... it does not use the preposition "für".

July 28, 2013

Radebrech

It could just as well. "Die Größe ist für uns wichtig" is quite correct.

January 6, 2014

prestoaghitato

Despite being grammatically correct, it sounds a bit odd though. Two possible, common ways of saying it are: "Die Größe ist uns wichtig." "Die Größe ist wichtig für uns."

November 10, 2014

altosaxophonie

Sehr wichtig ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

January 28, 2015

The-German-Hit

Enough chitchat, back to German. Why is it Die Größe ist uns wichtig instead of Die Größe ist wichtig uns?

August 17, 2018

zengator

Word order is a protocol. The underlying reasons are sometimes arbitrary, but the important thing is that the users of the protocol (i.e., those wishing to communicate in German) accept and use the rules of the protocol. (In other words, "That's just the way it is".)

But that seems a bit of a cop-out. So let's forget the "why" and discuss the analysis to determine how to choose the word order. In this case, to put it simply, the predicate adjective, "wichtig",comes last. That means the Dativ comes before it, but must come after the verb (because that must be in the second position). And, in normal order, Nominativ ("Die Größe") comes first.

Wortstellung ("word order") is too complex to discuss in full here, but here are some articles that may help:

August 18, 2018

white7mage

"uns" is in accusative case right?

December 2, 2013

zengator

Not here. "Uns" can be Acc, but here it is Dativ: "The size is [to] us important.

December 2, 2013

veganpanda

Could someone tell me how I HEAR umlauts, because I only heard "große"?

February 26, 2014

gorn61

ä is pronounced as an open "e", somewhere English "let" and "say"

ö is an "ur" sound, like English "sir"

ü gives the sound you get trying to say English "ee" with your lips pursed

February 26, 2014

NathanLeee

Try listening to the slow version of it. You'll notice a tiny difference in the robotic pronunciation.

April 25, 2014

foloo

For the letter 'o', it sounds slightly more like a 'u' with an umlaut than without

August 3, 2014

JJ1856

This time round DL has translated the German into Size is NOT important to us. But no 'nicht' in the German. I have reported it. 10 Apr 2014

April 10, 2014

MrMycroft

Why is it wrong to say "size is to us important" ?

October 4, 2016

spidey645709

Blitzkrieg mit dem fleischgewehr

December 3, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.