"我在飞机上没有睡觉。"

Translation:I did not sleep on the plane.

December 3, 2017

16 Comments


alanxoc3

Could this sentence be interpreted as future or present (state of fact) tense? Aka, would these be valid translations. If not, why??? "I don't sleep on the plane." "I don't sleep on planes." "I won't sleep on the plane."

December 13, 2017

Imnuts7

You would use 不/不会 for that.

July 20, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

没有 is often used to introduce a lack of something in the past. Compare with 你有没有睡觉?没有。

October 11, 2018

Tim475477

This is a useful explanation. Thanks.

February 12, 2019

SolonOfAthens

Plane and airplane should be equivalent, right?

December 21, 2017

vertigo330

Yes, I don't get why it's wrong.

January 7, 2018

TimKuhlend

I agree!

February 8, 2018

Earliebirdie

没有 is used to indicate negation in the past tense. Take a look at chinese grammar wiki.

July 7, 2018

quadrin

it doesn't look like past tense to me... reported.

"I can't sleep on the plane"

June 27, 2018

pablopublico

Read Earliebirdie and Imnuts7 comments. They say 没有 is used to indicate negation in the past tense.

August 8, 2018

ErvisMicuk

Plane and airplane can be synonym. why does it say airplane is wrong?

December 29, 2017

RobinThor

Why is the 在 needed here?

December 29, 2018

ash.cheng

i did not fall asleep on the plane?

December 3, 2017

Pogosticksteve

Could this not be "I don't sleep on planes"?

March 21, 2018

pablopublico

No. Earliebirdie and Imnuts7 state in their comments that 没有 is used to express negation in past tense actions.

August 8, 2018

hannoin

What the fudge, duolingo, "airplane" not accepted..?!?

August 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.