"我在飞机上没有睡觉。"

Translation:I did not sleep on the plane.

December 3, 2017

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alanxoc3

Could this sentence be interpreted as future or present (state of fact) tense? Aka, would these be valid translations. If not, why??? "I don't sleep on the plane." "I don't sleep on planes." "I won't sleep on the plane."


LeiFeiRalf

没有 is often used to introduce a lack of something in the past. Compare with 你有没有睡觉?没有。


George792719

But 在 usually refers to an actual place where you are, or someone else is, in the present moment. I would have thought there should be a 了 after 我在飞机上 to signify that there has been a change of state making it a past event if the person is reporting it after being on the plane.

我在飞机上了, 没有睡觉


ManneredMidge

Thank you for your help. I was also confused by this.


Tim475477

This is a useful explanation. Thanks.


tzCKG

I read this as "I had no sleep on the plane".


Imnuts7

You would use 不/不会 for that.


Earliebirdie

没有 is used to indicate negation in the past tense. Take a look at chinese grammar wiki.


SolonOfAthens

Plane and airplane should be equivalent, right?


vertigo330

Yes, I don't get why it's wrong.


starioshka

Why isn't "I didn't sleep while on the plane" accepted? Fix it.


Pogosticksteve

Could this not be "I don't sleep on planes"?


pablopublico

No. Earliebirdie and Imnuts7 state in their comments that 没有 is used to express negation in past tense actions.


ErvisM

Plane and airplane can be synonym. why does it say airplane is wrong?


RobinThor

Why is the 在 needed here?


BoltKai

i think it is because the person did not sleep while being on the airplane without 在 it could mean the action of boarding the plane maybe?


Tristan.D

Using 在 here, together with 上, means "aboard the plane". Without 在, it wouldn't make sense as it would no longer be a location, and without 上 I think it could mean "at the plane" rather than on board it.


hippietrail

It should also be acceptable with "in the plane" though I admit it is slightly less natural I don't feel it's wrong.


MilaPandur

So why it is not 'i don't sleep on the plane'


hippietrail

Because "I don't sleep" indicates something regular, repeating, habitual, etc. Whereas "the" indicates a certain specific plane. If it's your own plane or a particular plane you use over and over and you never sleep on it, then this would be how to express that specific situation.


Jos907263

Can we say: 我在飞机里没有睡觉。


laobifenlan

What the fudge, duolingo, "airplane" not accepted..?!?


ash.cheng

i did not fall asleep on the plane?


quadrin

it doesn't look like past tense to me... reported.

"I can't sleep on the plane"


pablopublico

Read Earliebirdie and Imnuts7 comments. They say 没有 is used to indicate negation in the past tense.


tomy466697

何故、過去形?


David507004

"I never sleep on planes" should be accepted. "Meiyou" indicates never having done something as a simple statement of fact, as here. "I don't sleep on planes", implying that this was in some way because of a personal choice, would require "bu".


chuy277

Is 上 necessary?


Neil614539

How would you say "I don't sleep on a plane?"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.