1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我是中国人。"

"我是中国人。"

Translation:I am Chinese.

December 3, 2017

27 Comments


gea123gea
  1. letters have to be printed bigger (especially in the sentences).
  2. a button for slower speach and normal speech is necessary for beginners of chinese language
  3. more explanation about the construction of sentences is needed. There are many people here with former knowledge but not all of them are experienced with this language!
  4. translations at the beginning of the symbols, it is very difficult for learners to learn nonsence words (without meaning).
  5. Ask help for a person who has knowledge about how people learn. You have a big job, and chinese is more complicated for most of the people here. It is a lot of work to do, so try to find help. you need to have some knowledge about grounded theories of how people learn more easily. Thanks for all your contributions so far!

che-ivy

The speaker talks to fast


SebasGaravano

Maybe, but it's better that way so you get used to


ph516503

Does chinese not have plurals? I notice from previous questions that 中国人 can mean either Chinese person or Chinese people, depending on the rest of the sentence, but only the pronoun seems to indicate this... am I missing something?


ElMeuNom

I think plurals exist but are very uncommon unless necessary. So, you are right. 中国人 can be either "Chinese person" or "Chinese people."


SaraMontil9

I litterally said"I a chinese" It's just that I forgot the "m" and it was incorrect


jaisaige

When you make the connection between Chinese and Japanese...


MusicMike512

I wrote "I'm a Chinese person" and it was marked incorrect.


ElliottXia

Report it. This course is seriously in need of help.


Lightning_11

"I am a chinese person!" should be accepted!


YutubPlzSu

Hi, Chinese! I'm dad.


markashworth

It should accept "I am from China" - one can be Chinese nationality without being 华人


sarahY656418

True he does talk fast


Hibulle

Sound exercice does not work


woxihuanlanse

I am bored stiff. Will this exercise never end ? Or get more interesting ? I actually started falling asleep, lulled by all the repetition.


BlackyChan15

Should accept "I'm from china" since asking is what country are you from ? Logic no ??


Kuei-Ti

"I'm from China" would be 我来自中国.


HIRONYX

Wouldn't "I am a Chinese" be correct too?


piguy3

"Chinese" is one of those nationalities that is only an adjective in English, not a noun. It's sort of like how you can't say, "I'm a Dutch"; "I'm a French"; or "I'm a British."


Grace220311

No because "chinese" is not a object


phuvtuo

No for the same reason that you cannot say, "I am a happy" or "I am a blue" but you can say "I am a duck".

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.