"我是中国人。"

Translation:I'm Chinese.

December 3, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]
    1. letters have to be printed bigger (especially in the sentences).
    2. a button for slower speach and normal speech is necessary for beginners of chinese language
    3. more explanation about the construction of sentences is needed. There are many people here with former knowledge but not all of them are experienced with this language!
    4. translations at the beginning of the symbols, it is very difficult for learners to learn nonsence words (without meaning).
    5. Ask help for a person who has knowledge about how people learn. You have a big job, and chinese is more complicated for most of the people here. It is a lot of work to do, so try to find help. you need to have some knowledge about grounded theories of how people learn more easily. Thanks for all your contributions so far!

DrDanceLiz

    These comments are not read by administrators, only by other learners. If you want top leave a comment for someone who can actually do something about it, use the"flag" feature.


    [deactivated user]

      Hi, Chinese! I'm dad.


che-ivy

      The speaker talks to fast


sebasgaravanok

      Maybe, but it's better that way so you get used to


ph516503

      Does chinese not have plurals? I notice from previous questions that 中国人 can mean either Chinese person or Chinese people, depending on the rest of the sentence, but only the pronoun seems to indicate this... am I missing something?


ElMeuNom

      I think plurals exist but are very uncommon unless necessary. So, you are right. 中国人 can be either "Chinese person" or "Chinese people."


wiki.on.kiwi

      In Chinese nouns, there are no singular or plural case. In English, you say dog for 1 dog and dogs for 2 or more dog, but In Chinese, dog and dogs are called 狗.


jaisaige

      When you make the connection between Chinese and Japanese...


sxiiav

      I litterally said"I a chinese" It's just that I forgot the "m" and it was incorrect


James550591

      A cultural note to be shared with all learners. Do not address all people of Chinese descent as Zhong guo ren, 中国人) as it is better to use hua ren (话人) for Non-China Chinese.

      I am a Malaysian Chinese ( Ma lai xi ya hua ren, 马来西亚华人) We are definitely not Zhong guo ren (中国人) because we are neither born nor grow up in China. And we do not want to be addressed that way for reasons which I will not elaborate further. As for me, I NEVER had the chance to learn Chinese language in the government schools in Malaysia. Hence, I am learning Chinese by myself with books , apps, and here just like all our foreign friends. In reality, many Chinese people (hua ren, 华人) in Malaysia/Indonesia/Thailand/Philippines etc etc speak none or very little of Chinese mandarin language than foreigners who expended efforts in learning the language. So do use hua ren ( 华人 )if you are unsure of where the chinese descent person is from. Use zhong guo ren ( 中国人) only if he/she is from China


Lightning_11

      "I am a chinese person!" should be accepted!


MusicMike512

      I wrote "I'm a Chinese person" and it was marked incorrect.


ElliottXia

      Report it. This course is seriously in need of help.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.