"我是中国人。"

Translation:I am Chinese.

December 3, 2017

20 Comments


MusicMike512

I wrote "I'm a Chinese person" and it was marked incorrect.

December 26, 2018

ElliottXia

Report it. This course is seriously in need of help.

December 30, 2018

SatyaPraka616744

Why they leave "a"?

January 23, 2019

che-ivy

The speaker talks to fast

December 3, 2017

SebasGaravano

Maybe, but it's better that way so you get used to

December 7, 2017

gea123gea
  1. letters have to be printed bigger (especially in the sentences).
  2. a button for slower speach and normal speech is necessary for beginners of chinese language
  3. more explanation about the construction of sentences is needed. There are many people here with former knowledge but not all of them are experienced with this language!
  4. translations at the beginning of the symbols, it is very difficult for learners to learn nonsence words (without meaning).
  5. Ask help for a person who has knowledge about how people learn. You have a big job, and chinese is more complicated for most of the people here. It is a lot of work to do, so try to find help. you need to have some knowledge about grounded theories of how people learn more easily. Thanks for all your contributions so far!
March 24, 2018

Lightning_11

"I am a chinese person!" should be accepted!

March 28, 2019

sarahY656418

True he does talk fast

February 18, 2018

ph516503

Does chinese not have plurals? I notice from previous questions that 中国人 can mean either Chinese person or Chinese people, depending on the rest of the sentence, but only the pronoun seems to indicate this... am I missing something?

June 20, 2018

ElMeuNom

I think plurals exist but are very uncommon unless necessary. So, you are right. 中国人 can be either "Chinese person" or "Chinese people."

September 16, 2018

ph516503

Thank you.

September 17, 2018

Username19636

No I'm not

July 1, 2018

Lightning_11

Lol

March 28, 2019

jaisaige

When you make the connection between Chinese and Japanese...

November 28, 2018

SaraMontil9

I litterally said"I a chinese" It's just that I forgot the "m" and it was incorrect

December 28, 2018

Lightning_11

Lol

March 28, 2019

HIRONYX

Wouldn't "I am a Chinese" be correct too?

December 13, 2017

piguy3

"Chinese" is one of those nationalities that is only an adjective in English, not a noun. It's sort of like how you can't say, "I'm a Dutch"; "I'm a French"; or "I'm a British."

February 5, 2018

Grace220311

No because "chinese" is not a object

July 14, 2018

phuvtuo

No for the same reason that you cannot say, "I am a happy" or "I am a blue" but you can say "I am a duck".

August 9, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.