1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Nyota nzuri"

"Nyota nzuri"

Translation:Nice star

December 4, 2017

5 Comments


ngwarai

It should also accept 'Nice stars' for 'Nyota nzuri' since 'nyota' is an invariable noun. Reported on 2018-07-27


Ivoryblossum

Would that change the nzuri prefix to something else, if nyota was meant to be stars?


juliej756456

Doesn't nzuri also mean good. Could this not read good star


ngwarai

Grammatically it could , but semantically it would make more sense to say 'nice star' rather than 'good star'. For me a nice star is one that looks nice or beautiful. What would a good star be ?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.