1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "That takes between seventeen…

"That takes between seventeen and nineteen days."

Translation:Cela prend entre dix-sept et dix-neuf jours.

December 4, 2017

11 Comments


MariaIramendy

Why ça is rejected? Doesn't that means ça?


MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for saying "ça dure" instead of "cela prend". Is this really not an acceptable translation, or should I report it? Thanks.


luciefox

I would also like to know if "dure" is an acceptable alternative to "prend" in this case


molloncolly

Is it possible to say "cela prend entre dix-sept à dix-neuf jours"?


Sitesurf

You can choose either:

  • de 17 à 19

or

  • entre 17 et 19

You can't mix the two.


Ripcurlgirl

Would Cela prend de dix-sept à dix-neuf jours be an accepted response to this exercise? Merci d'avance.


Ripcurlgirl

That doesn't really make sense. When given two options and the preposition between they are always separated by andentre .... et ......


Malk968307

I used "Ça prend entre dix-sept et dix-neuf journées", (journées was given as a possible option in hints), but it rejected it. Am I missing some subtlety?


Ripcurlgirl

un jour is a 24 hour day - here jour is used as a division of time.
une journée is from dawn to dusk - here the word is used as a duration of time - as in daylight.


GenevaJ.

i said Cette prend entre dix-sept et dix-neuf journées, this makes sense to me, can you please tell me why this is incorrect?


Ripcurlgirl

I answered that question in the post above yours.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.