"That takes between seventeen and nineteen days."

Translation:Cela prend entre dix-sept et dix-neuf jours.

December 4, 2017

11 Comments


MariaIramendy

Why ça is rejected? Doesn't that means ça?

October 26, 2018

MetroWestJP

I was marked wrong for saying "ça dure" instead of "cela prend". Is this really not an acceptable translation, or should I report it? Thanks.

January 2, 2019

luciefox

I would also like to know if "dure" is an acceptable alternative to "prend" in this case

January 20, 2019

molloncolly

Is it possible to say "cela prend entre dix-sept à dix-neuf jours"?

December 4, 2017

Sitesurf

You can choose either:

  • de 17 à 19

or

  • entre 17 et 19

You can't mix the two.

December 4, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

Would Cela prend de dix-sept à dix-neuf jours be an accepted response to this exercise? Merci d'avance.

December 5, 2017

Ripcurlgirl

That doesn't really make sense. When given two options and the preposition between they are always separated by andentre .... et ......

December 4, 2017

Malk968307

I used "Ça prend entre dix-sept et dix-neuf journées", (journées was given as a possible option in hints), but it rejected it. Am I missing some subtlety?

January 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

un jour is a 24 hour day - here jour is used as a division of time.
une journée is from dawn to dusk - here the word is used as a duration of time - as in daylight.

January 24, 2018

Twinkleshima

i said Cette prend entre dix-sept et dix-neuf journées, this makes sense to me, can you please tell me why this is incorrect?

February 21, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

I answered that question in the post above yours.

February 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.