"我喜欢吃这个猪肉饭。"

Translation:I like to eat this pork rice.

December 4, 2017

31 Comments


GuanYinping

"I like to eat this pork dish" is marked as wrong, in my understanding only 米饭 implies there IS definitely rice, whereas with 饭 alone "dish/meal" should be acceptable, just like in 我吃饭 meaning one eats, but not necessarily rice.

January 20, 2018

BobBowles1

My Chinese family refer to practically every meal as 饭, whether or not there is rice present, so to me 饭 does not mean rice, but a meal or dish, as you say.

May 11, 2018

cwmccabeMD

I agree with this. Translating it as "rice" is too literal and misses the colloquial meaning.

May 11, 2018

JustusRobi3

I agree. One would rarely say "pork rice" in English; but "pork dish" is quite reasonable and idiomatic. 饭 fàn literally means "rice", but can mean food, dish or meal; zǎofàn 'breakfast', wǔfàn 'lunch', wǎnfàn 'dinner', Zhōngguó fàn 'Chinese food, Chinese cuisine'. (Rice is very important in Chinese cuisine, so words for 'rice' may also mean food in general. The common Chinese term for rice in general is 米饭 mǐfàn.)

November 23, 2018

KatiKatNik

9 months later and it's still not accept as correct. Is there actually anyone reviewing the reports or is this whole site just one big bot?

November 20, 2018

ManningBar

I was about to type the exact same comment.

November 22, 2018

rb_9

One big bot.

March 30, 2019

supertsai

The correct answer, "pork with rice dish" sounds really awkward.

April 15, 2018

leetong0412

"I like to eat this pork and rice" is also correct, but it's marked as wrong here.

December 4, 2017

TugaDances

I actually avoided using the word rice: "I like to eat this pork dish", but it was also not accepted. The "correct" answer it gave was "I like to eat this pork rice"...

December 8, 2017

cwmccabeMD

I agree with you. In normal English, you would always omit the "rice", so one of the best translations should be "I like to eat this pork dish".

April 30, 2018

schu42

"pork with rice dish" sounds like what an extraterrestrial would say if it's trying to imitate humans.. i don't agree

August 9, 2018

MKarpovy

"I like to eat this pork meal" was not accepted. Why?

April 6, 2018

MrRhombuss

What the hell is pork rice

December 30, 2017

JustusRobi3

The translation "I like to eat this pork dish" should be accepted, because 饭 (fan) can be a general term for food, dish, meal; e.g zaofan 'breakfast', wufan 'lunch', wanfan 'dinner'. Also, "pork dish" sounds more intuitive and more natural than "pork rice" or "pork with rice dish/meal"; these last two expressions sound too specific, and in the case of "pork rice", awkward.

October 20, 2018

JustusRobi3

Still no-one has fixed the fact that they won't accept the better translation “... pork dish”. 饭 does not always mean rice.

November 28, 2018

Angela_Sheu

I wrote, "enjoy eating" instead of "like to eat"... Does this have a major error?

December 23, 2017

hippietrail

No, both are correct. Suggest it be added as a correct answer next time.

March 30, 2018

JustusRobi3

"enjoy eating" should be an acceptable translation. Duolingo has, in the past, suggested "enjoy" to me as a translation of 喜欢 xǐhuān.

November 23, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

I agree with the posts to date. The translation above should be "I like to eat this pork dish (with rice)." Not pork with rice dish, but pork dish with rice.

June 13, 2018

CottnCandi

Is it even grammatically correct?

October 20, 2018

CottnCandi

I did "I like to eat this pork dish", shouldn't that be correct?

October 20, 2018

ChiNane

'I like to eat this pork dish with rice' would be the correct way to say that in English, if you really feel a need to include the rice. 'pork and rice dish' would be another option.

December 6, 2018

wbeeman

I loke to eat this pork dish with rice is correct and should be accepted

April 29, 2018

BenWaber1

This is incorrect English. Remove "dish"

December 20, 2018

unhappyboy

That's what I said

February 20, 2019

Charlie298884

"I like to eat this pork dish with rice" sounds natural in English to me, but it was marked wrong. Shouldn't it be accepted?

March 6, 2019

hippietrail

It sounds natural but has a different meaning. It implies that you're eating a certain pork dish that doesn't necessarily come with rice and that it's your personal preference to have rice with it.

April 1, 2019

EquanimousLingo

In America would one call this Pork Fried Rice? Or would you have to say, 猪肉炒饭?

April 13, 2019

Christine741374

Sort this out

March 8, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.