1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We would like two bowls of b…

"We would like two bowls of beef noodles."

Translation:我们想要两个牛肉面。

December 4, 2017

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

sebast1ans

Should be ”我们想两碗牛肉面“

January 23, 2018

Andrew-Lin

我们想要两碗牛肉面 would be more natural.

January 26, 2018

richard711603

How do we learn when to add '要‘. Is there a clue you can give us.

February 18, 2018

Imnuts7

Only using 想 is not natural since it also means to think as if you're thinking about the bowls of noodles.

June 27, 2018

RobinThor

But then why are there so many sentences in this course that use 想 without 要? Is there no such ambiguity in those cases? Is what you describe a fixed rule?

April 15, 2019

jspihlman

Yeah I was confused as well as to why they used 个 instead of 碗。

February 10, 2018

cafe_disco

I'm assuming maybe it's like when an English speaker is ordering drinks at a restaurant and says "Give us five waters" instead of "Give us five glasses of water". The former is more casual, but the latter is technically more grammatically correct.

June 4, 2018

rb_9

Because Duolingo’s Mandarin course was done by an English speaker who studied Mandarin in college

March 31, 2019

Tommy428980

You can say "份(fèn)" as well, as in "我们想要两份牛肉面".

April 14, 2019

Jamil_Paul

“'两个'牛肉面“? It's definitely “两碗”.

June 1, 2018

Charlimagnus

the measure word for bowls is 腕。 我们想要两腕牛肉面。should be accepted

June 11, 2018

rb_9

Should be 碗?

March 31, 2019

Andrew-Lin

我們想要兩個(碗)牛肉麵

January 26, 2018

naven87

The third character of the answer was not available in the blocks which were presented. I have a screenshot if that is helpful, but I don't know how to post it.

March 13, 2018

lolaphilologist

I have the same problem

March 29, 2018

Mick702796

Is it just me or is nürao incredibly difficult to pronounce?

February 26, 2018

richard711603

Try 'níurao', that is a little easier.

nü is a different character

February 27, 2018

Jamil_Paul

It's niú roù.( From a native speaker)

June 1, 2018

Jamil_Paul

ròu*

June 1, 2018

HoGHe5wo

While you are at it, try 'niurou'. rao is a different character, too

March 24, 2018

richard711603

I need to check my typing. I typed 'rao' instead of 'ruo'. I tend to hit enter before checking my spelling.

March 24, 2018

JohnP331

Would 我们想两个牛肉面 be acceptable? Duolingo hasn't given us 想要 yet.

December 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.