1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "We would like two bowls of b…

"We would like two bowls of beef noodles."

Translation:我们想要两个牛肉面。

December 4, 2017

22 Comments


sebast1ans

Should be ”我们想两碗牛肉面“


Andrew-Lin

我们想要两碗牛肉面 would be more natural.


richard711603

How do we learn when to add '要‘. Is there a clue you can give us.


Imnuts7

Only using 想 is not natural since it also means to think as if you're thinking about the bowls of noodles.


RobinThor

But then why are there so many sentences in this course that use 想 without 要? Is there no such ambiguity in those cases? Is what you describe a fixed rule?


jspihlman

Yeah I was confused as well as to why they used 个 instead of 碗。


cafe_disco

I'm assuming maybe it's like when an English speaker is ordering drinks at a restaurant and says "Give us five waters" instead of "Give us five glasses of water". The former is more casual, but the latter is technically more grammatically correct.


rb_9

Because Duolingo’s Mandarin course was done by an English speaker who studied Mandarin in college


Tommy428980

You can say "份(fèn)" as well, as in "我们想要两份牛肉面".


Jamil_Paul

“'两个'牛肉面“? It's definitely “两碗”.


Charlimagnus

the measure word for bowls is 腕。 我们想要两腕牛肉面。should be accepted


rb_9

Should be 碗?


Andrew-Lin

我們想要兩個(碗)牛肉麵


naven87

The third character of the answer was not available in the blocks which were presented. I have a screenshot if that is helpful, but I don't know how to post it.


lolaphilologist

I have the same problem


Mick702796

Is it just me or is nürao incredibly difficult to pronounce?


richard711603

Try 'níurao', that is a little easier.

nü is a different character


Jamil_Paul

It's niú roù.( From a native speaker)


HoGHe5wo

While you are at it, try 'niurou'. rao is a different character, too


richard711603

I need to check my typing. I typed 'rao' instead of 'ruo'. I tend to hit enter before checking my spelling.


JohnP331

Would 我们想两个牛肉面 be acceptable? Duolingo hasn't given us 想要 yet.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.