1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아주 신 과일"

"아주 과일"

Translation:Very sour fruit

December 4, 2017

24 Comments


yeoreumx2

I have to do this im sorry:

AJU NICE


Czange

It instantly played in my mind. I hate u


JeonJungko106028

Lol I thought the same


SabianF

야 너 위아부 멀리 가세요 ㅋㅋ


ParkHaruka

u can't even speak korean f.cking idiot and she isnt a koreaboo for liking kpop and u wrote weaboo


MaryGlover

사실, 그것은 "koreaboo" 것이다. 하지만 여전히, 그들을 내버려 둬.


ParkHaruka

jeez u also can't speak korean properly so do not answear


bmf0QMZI

Why "A very sour fruit" is not accepted?


dipagssi

It should be accepted. The sentences flip-flop a lot between using and not using 'a'. Like, "A bad dog", "Flying bird", "A pretty woman", and so on. But at least previously it marked differing answers with "Another correct solution" but this time it simply went for incorrect answer.


ash893457

I think because it isn't quite right in English Fruit isn't normally used singularly, like you wouldn't say "would you like a fruit", you'd say "a piece of fruit". So "very sour fruit" or "a very sour piece of fruit".


bmf0QMZI

I see. Thank you.


UdhuB

How do 아주, 너무, 많이 differ?


dare0321

아주 means "very", 너무 means "too" (as in "too much"), and 많이 means "many"


gucci._.tears

a very sour fruit should be accepted


dare0321

doesn't 신 also mean "new", as in 신세계?


astgarrido

From a Sino-Korean origin, yes, 新 (신) is "new", but the stand-alone word denoting "new" is "새로운".


ChiaraMart983311

I think 'really' and 'very' mean the same thing


GriffonTho

Does 신 not also mean bitter?


Martoliw

I believe bitter would be 쓴


belstar128

How do i know what word means sour the hints just said fruit and very


dpatkat

2019 December, hints now: very, sour, fruit


kurosokuro

why is a very sour fruit wrong? this app is trash

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.