1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아주 신 과일"

"아주 과일"

Translation:Very sour fruit

December 4, 2017

21 Comments


yeoreumx2

I have to do this im sorry:

AJU NICE


Czange

It instantly played in my mind. I hate u


JeonJungko106028

Lol I thought the same


bmf0QMZI

Why "A very sour fruit" is not accepted?


dipagssi

It should be accepted. The sentences flip-flop a lot between using and not using 'a'. Like, "A bad dog", "Flying bird", "A pretty woman", and so on. But at least previously it marked differing answers with "Another correct solution" but this time it simply went for incorrect answer.


talychaengie

fruit is usually uncountable, though you can also say 'fruits' in some cases, so your sentence seems fine


Udhuuu

How do 아주, 너무, 많이 differ?


ChiaraMart983311

I think 'really' and 'very' mean the same thing


jahz08

a very sour fruit should be accepted


TaeRithu3022

What's the difference between 아주 and 매우 ?


bmf0QMZI

I was told that 아주 usually uses with positive situations, while 매우 -- with negative ones. But this rule is not strict.


KharismaRy

A really sour fruit should've been accepted.


EGull91

There is no difference in English between "very" and "really"! Duo keeps failing me for typing "really" instead of "very", and that's just not reasonable!


GriffonTho

Does 신 not also mean bitter?


Martoliw

I believe bitter would be 쓴


belstar128

How do i know what word means sour the hints just said fruit and very


dpatkat

2019 December, hints now: very, sour, fruit


yibyib2

When to use this word 아주 and 매우


JaeminNCT

As I am doing this lesson, I am having a very sour yogurt. I thought it would be sweet but it is very sour.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.