"We are going to have a good meal."

Translation:Nous allons prendre un bon repas.

December 4, 2017

20 Comments


sneakiestkitty

Just to be clear, the direct translation into English would be "We are going to take a good meal.", Correct? I answered with the direct translation "Nous allons avoir un bon repas." and was marked incorrect. Is this a colloquialism?

December 4, 2017

AmineHadji1

It's just the way English-speaker and French-speaker speak. If you say Nous allons avoir un bon repas, it means that you are going to possess that meal. On the other hand, in French, it's pretty common to say Je vais prendre un café (literally I'm going to take a coffee) to say I'm going to drink a coffee). Therefore, as ripcurlgirl said to have a meal = prendre un repas

December 4, 2017

depewie

Thank you! Good explanation.

November 19, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

No, that is the way it is expressed. Je prends le petit déjeuner = "I'm having breakfast".

December 4, 2017

MarkFraser11

No. There is no such thing as a "direct" translation. Words don't just get exchanged one for one when you translate. Context dictates the correct translation as much as the meaning of individual words.

February 8, 2019

MelvynDavi

In any of these languages it would be far better to put the English in the foreign form, much easier to learn. Eg if the question was asked in english as it would be in the relevant language it would be easier to translate instead of trying to mentally rearrange it. I know not everyone on duo is an english speaker but for those who are just try altering the way you speak English.

February 10, 2019

joe10972

I'm a french native speaker ( I completed the French to English tree and I am doing the reverse tree ) I too answered " Nous allons avoir un bon repas " " Nous allons prendre un bon repas " sounds a bit odd to me , I've never heard this . " Nous allons manger un bon repas " is more usual ( very usual : " On va bien manger " ... ) But " On va prendre un café " is usual ...

September 29, 2018

Sitesurf

"On va bien manger" is common for sure but not very elegant. The reason is that, preferably, "manger" should have an object. "On va manger un bon rôti."

"Prendre le petit déjeuner, prendre un repas, prendre un café, prendre le poulet au riz...." all these are translations to and from "have".

For main meals, please use "déjeuner" or "dîner" depending on the time in the day: "On va bien déjeuner/dîner."

If you say "je prends le déjeuner/dîner", it means you bought it and will take the bag or box back home.

December 1, 2018

karinecosli

Totally agree!

October 25, 2018

Rocteur

Nous allons avoir un bon repas is a correct way to say this, nous allons prendre un bon repas is not incorrect but neither is nous allons avoir un bon repas so don't mark wrong sentences you don't understand.

August 17, 2018

karinecosli

Nous allons avoir... - why not?

October 25, 2018

Kris-teen

I am French and I say "Nous allons avoir un bon repas".... except in dissertations... "Une bonne salade, du poulet, des légumes, du fromage, un superbe gâteau...hum ! Nous allons avoir un bon repas !"... And never "Nous allons prendre un bon repas" !

December 29, 2018

LEMONNIERY

In french we can say also :"nous allons avoir un bon repas." The meaning is not exactly the same but it depends of the context which is not pressent here.

January 10, 2019

susanTuck1

several french people have said 'nous allons avoir un bon repas' is what is correct and i think that should be accepted.

January 27, 2019

Bookwormer333

This point has been made a number of times on here, but I think (but not 100% certain) that to get this changed we need to use the 'report' button on the exercise and click 'my answer should be accepted'. Then they can add that to the system.

March 23, 2019

Svennedude

Why is "Qu'on va prendre un bon repas" wrong ?

August 3, 2018

Sitesurf

Why "qu'"?

December 1, 2018

MariamShindy

why "nous allons manger un bon repas" is a wrong answer???

September 15, 2018

TechTess

That says we are going to EAT a good meal

December 1, 2018

MarkFraser11

That doesn't make it wrong. "Eat" and "have" in this context have the same meaning.

February 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.