"We are going to have a good meal."

Translation:Nous allons prendre un bon repas.

December 4, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joe10972

I'm a french native speaker ( I completed the French to English tree and I am doing the reverse tree ) I too answered " Nous allons avoir un bon repas " " Nous allons prendre un bon repas " sounds a bit odd to me , I've never heard this . " Nous allons manger un bon repas " is more usual ( very usual : " On va bien manger " ... ) But " On va prendre un café " is usual ...


Sitesurf

"On va bien manger" is common for sure but not very elegant. The reason is that, preferably, "manger" should have an object. "On va manger un bon rôti."

"Prendre le petit déjeuner, prendre un repas, prendre un café, prendre le poulet au riz...." all these are translations to and from "have".

For main meals, please use "déjeuner" or "dîner" depending on the time in the day: "On va bien déjeuner/dîner."

If you say "je prends le déjeuner/dîner", it means you bought it and will take the bag or box back home.


Aerionim

Why is "Qu'on va prendre un bon repas" wrong ?


Rocteur

Nous allons avoir un bon repas is a correct way to say this, nous allons prendre un bon repas is not incorrect but neither is nous allons avoir un bon repas so don't mark wrong sentences you don't understand.


MariamShindy

why "nous allons manger un bon repas" is a wrong answer???


TechTess

That says we are going to EAT a good meal


MarkFraser11

That doesn't make it wrong. "Eat" and "have" in this context have the same meaning.


karinecosli

Nous allons avoir... - why not?


Kris-teen

I am French and I say "Nous allons avoir un bon repas".... except in dissertations... "Une bonne salade, du poulet, des légumes, du fromage, un superbe gâteau...hum ! Nous allons avoir un bon repas !"... And never "Nous allons prendre un bon repas" !


LEMONNIERY

In french we can say also :"nous allons avoir un bon repas." The meaning is not exactly the same but it depends of the context which is not pressent here.


susanTuck1

several french people have said 'nous allons avoir un bon repas' is what is correct and i think that should be accepted.


Bookwormer333

This point has been made a number of times on here, but I think (but not 100% certain) that to get this changed we need to use the 'report' button on the exercise and click 'my answer should be accepted'. Then they can add that to the system.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.