"Jihun! Go to school!"

Translation:지훈아! 학교에 가!

December 4, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


the_crait

Why is "Jihun" spelt "지훈아"?


wintertriangles

When you call out someone's name to get their attention, you add 아 if there is a consonant or 야 if not (like 수아+야)


DvdMrn

But "Minji! Go!" Was "민지 가!" Not "민지아" or "민쟈" Why does Duolingo say that "지훈" is incorrect?


SeanFogart4

It's "민지야!" as in "민지야! 방을 청소해!" not "민지아" (some actress's celebrity name) nor "민쟈" (a Youtuber's nickname).

Dunno, but I'm guessing if there is any reason why 지훈 has the 아 there it'd be to distinguish it from Jihun's school, just as 민지 has the 야 there but not in "민지! 가!" to distinguish it from Minji's room? Surely it's not because she's female. Would Minji herself also say "민지! 가!" for "I, Minji, am going!" like in Japanese, I wonder?

I'm just grateful nobody has called me Seána/Shauna/Shawna in front of westerners. It's the gender change . . .


aguilreb

"아" or "야" are sometimes added to the ends of names during informal speech. Ex. Parents talking to their kids or friends talking to each other. Formal name endings are "님" or "씨."


EricGribko

Its common to add 아 after someone's name when talking to them


ErinJohnso622169

아 or 야 are added to names when people are casual. Its like nickname.


[deactivated user]

    상두야, 학교가자! ;)


MinTakaoka

    장담하는데, 어디의 어떤 병신도 지훈아 학교에 가 같은 문어체로 말하진 않는다.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.