1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I weigh my words."

"I weigh my words."

Translation:Vážím svá slova.

December 4, 2017

10 Comments


2200Lucia60

So through "Vážím svá slova", can I deduct that "vážit si" (esteem,appreciate,respect sth/sb) requires genitive case, while "vážit" (weigh) requires accusative?


endless_sleeper

You are completely right, Lucia!


2200Lucia60

I'll try to remember, Endless! ;-) Thanks!


Soolrak

This is exactly what I was thinking about! I think you are right, but it would be nice if a native/advanced person can answer this.


MarcoVoMo

"Vážím svých slov" is marked as wrong. In confirmed with two czech speakers who both are convinced it's grammatically correct. Anyone has any thoughts on this?


VladaFu

Nope, you can do "Vážím si svých slov." (reflexive) which means "I respect my words."

To do "I weigh my words." you need "Vážím svá slova." (with the accusative case).


JanisaChatte

Why did 'respect' become 'weigh' here? Or does the Czech word have two meanings ?


Nemesis_NaR

It does.

"Váži to 150 gramů = It weighs 150 gramms"

"Váží si tvých rad = He respects your advise."


JanLyko
Mod

Actually that 'respect' meaning is connected with one particular saying that English and Czech share:

vážit slova = weigh one's words


BoneheadBass

Well, this is a bummer.

I was SOOOO pleased with myself for remembering to include "si"... only to find out that it doesn't belong here! GRRRRR.

Oh well. It SHOULD help me to remember that "si" is only needed in "respect" sentences, and not in "weigh" sentences.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.