"I weigh my words."

Translation:Vážím svá slova.

December 4, 2017

10 Comments


2200Lucia60

So through "Vážím svá slova", can I deduct that "vážit si" (esteem,appreciate,respect sth/sb) requires genitive case, while "vážit" (weigh) requires accusative?

May 1, 2018

endless_sleeper
Mod

You are completely right, Lucia!

May 31, 2018

2200Lucia60

I'll try to remember, Endless! ;-) Thanks!

May 31, 2018

Soolrak

This is exactly what I was thinking about! I think you are right, but it would be nice if a native/advanced person can answer this.

May 30, 2018

JanisaChatte

Why did 'respect' become 'weigh' here? Or does the Czech word have two meanings ?

December 4, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

It does.

"Váži to 150 gramů = It weighs 150 gramms"

"Váží si tvých rad = He respects your advise."

December 4, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Actually that 'respect' meaning is connected with one particular saying that English and Czech share:

vážit slova = weigh one's words

December 4, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

Well, this is a bummer.

I was SOOOO pleased with myself for remembering to include "si"... only to find out that it doesn't belong here! GRRRRR.

Oh well. It SHOULD help me to remember that "si" is only needed in "respect" sentences, and not in "weigh" sentences.

December 6, 2017

MarcoVoMo

"Vážím svých slov" is marked as wrong. In confirmed with two czech speakers who both are convinced it's grammatically correct. Anyone has any thoughts on this?

December 29, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Nope, you can do "Vážím si svých slov." (reflexive) which means "I respect my words."

To do "I weigh my words." you need "Vážím svá slova." (with the accusative case).

December 29, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.