1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Proč nosíš moje košile?"

"Proč nosíš moje košile?"

Translation:Why do you wear my shirts?

December 4, 2017

8 Comments


JanisaChatte

How do I tell that it's "shirts" and not "shirt" here?


endless_sleeper

moje/mé košile = 'my shirts'

moji/mou košili = 'my shirt'


JanisaChatte

Ohhh I didn't realize that shirt is feminine and not neuter. But if I want to say "it is my shirt", it will be " Je moje košile", right ?


svrsheque

To je moje košile. with no subject it sounds weird.


GinaHearn4

Why is it not 'je to moje košile'? I thought 'to je moje košile' would be 'that is my shirt'.


CathyMetca

How do you know if it is "shirts" or "shirt"?


VladaFu

mojí košili vs. moje košile

it is in accusative

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.