"Proč nosíš moje košile?"

Translation:Why do you wear my shirts?

December 4, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanisaChatte

How do I tell that it's "shirts" and not "shirt" here?


endless_sleeper

moje/mé košile = 'my shirts'

moji/mou košili = 'my shirt'


JanisaChatte

Ohhh I didn't realize that shirt is feminine and not neuter. But if I want to say "it is my shirt", it will be " Je moje košile", right ?


svrsheque

To je moje košile. with no subject it sounds weird.


GinaHearn4

Why is it not 'je to moje košile'? I thought 'to je moje košile' would be 'that is my shirt'.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.