"Proč nosíš moje košile?"

Translation:Why do you wear my shirts?

December 4, 2017

7 Comments


JanisaChatte

How do I tell that it's "shirts" and not "shirt" here?

December 4, 2017

endless_sleeper
Mod

moje/mé košile = 'my shirts'

moji/mou košili = 'my shirt'

December 4, 2017

JanisaChatte

Ohhh I didn't realize that shirt is feminine and not neuter. But if I want to say "it is my shirt", it will be " Je moje košile", right ?

December 4, 2017

svrsheque

To je moje košile. with no subject it sounds weird.

January 30, 2018

CathyMetca

How do you know if it is "shirts" or "shirt"?

February 12, 2019

VladaFu
Mod

mojí košili vs. moje košile

it is in accusative

February 12, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.