1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请问,这是什么意思?"

"请问,这是什么意思?"

Translation:Excuse me, what does this mean?

December 4, 2017

9 Comments


codewritertom

请问 = If I may ask, please add to your answer database


Yomenia2

You should report it by using the flag.


spanishzacd

Why is there no 个 after 这 in this question?


ChiNane

The 'this' is not specifying an object, it's replacing it.


ChromateX

It's being a subject pronoun instead of a quantifier, yes.


Juan_KW

Is it also correct to swap the 意思?, "這是意思什麽?"


Andrew-Lin

請問,這是什麼意思?


maartendoc

意 (yì) = idea/meaning/thought/to think
思 (sī) = to think/to consider
意思 (yìsi) = idea/opinion/meaning


maartendoc

We also saw:
想 (xiǎng) = to think/to believe/to suppose/to wish/to want

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.