"저의 집은 그렇지 않아요."

Translation:My house is not like that.

December 4, 2017

10 Comments


PrincessOlli

What is the difference between 그래요 and 그랗지?

December 15, 2017

LiKenun

그래요 comes from 그렇다 which is the form you will find in a dictionary.

When you negate the verb, you use the grammar pattern X-지 않다, where X is the root. So 그렇지 is actually 그렇+.

March 7, 2018

TeguhAdita

-지 않아요 makes the verb into negative

February 6, 2018

RolandoGue458740

-지않다 is added to the verb to make it "not ___"

January 17, 2018

RWang2017

Why isn't "my home is not like that" accepted by DL?

December 4, 2017

FabienP1

It is accepted now. That's what I answered

January 14, 2018

elizabenne7

I was wondering the same too actually. I think "my home" is perfectly fine.

December 22, 2017

RolandoGue458740

Because technically 집 is the physical house, while home is isnt. English is weird.

January 17, 2018

MaryGlover

When do you use 제 or 저의?

November 30, 2018

j3nny8675309

제 is the contraction (or shortened form) of 저의. Most people use 제 when speaking because it's simpler to say. However, either can be used in speech or writing.

March 21, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.